Horizon Services Moneymaker
ABetterFinancialPlan Banner MM
CamaPlan MM
Marriott MM
USVI Moneymaker
iFly MM
PNC MM
Store-June

Women's Track & Field

stop
Dannah Hayward is a two-time All-East selection in the 500m.
Courtesy: Tom Connelly
Hayward and Foster Set to Lead Women's Track at ECAC Championships
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  03/01/2017

PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of second-year head coach Melody O’Reilly, the Saint Joseph’s women’s track and field team will be represented in the 60m, 200m (2), 400m, 500m (2), 1000m, mile (2), high jump (2), and all three relays at the 2017 ECAC Indoor Track and Field Championships, slated for this Friday, March 3 through Sunday, March 5. The three-day meet will be held at Boston University’s Track and Tennis Center in Boston, Mass.

Live results will be available via Lancer Timing Services.

Two-time All-East 500m standout Dannah Hayward, 2016 All-East high jumper Claudine Andre, and senior Courtney Foster, who breaks records every time she steps onto the track up in Boston, lead the way.

Nathaniela Bourdeau will kick things off for SJU at 3:20 p.m. on Saturday afternoon when the sophomore races the 60m trials.

For a complete event rundown, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to SJU’s racers in each event reflects their current rank in ECAC standings, based on season-best performance.

60m: Nathaniela Bourdeau (53rd)
Trials: Saturday at 3:20 PM • Semi-Finals: Saturday at 4:00 PM
Finals: Sunday at 12:00 PM

200m: Caroline Duffy (54th), Nathaniela Bourdeau (85th)
Trials: Saturday at 5:20 PM • Finals: Sunday at 1:20 PM


* Note: Bourdeau placed 16th at the 2016 ECAC Championships.

400m: Courtney Foster (33rd)
Trials: Saturday at 4:15 PM • Finals: Sunday at 12:25 PM

* Note: Foster placed 25th at the 2016 ECAC Championships, where she broke her own school record that still stands at 56.16. Foster placed 18th at the 2015 ECAC Championships, where she broke the previous school record set in 2006 with a time of 56.48.

500m: Dannah Hayward (23rd), Angelena Minniti (36th)
Trials: Saturday at 4:35 PM • Finals: Sunday at 12:45 PM

* Note: Hayward is a two-time All-East selection in the event, placing sixth to score at the 2016 ECAC Championships and eighth to score at the 2013 ECAC Championships; she also placed 13th at the 2015 ECAC Championships. Hayward owns the school record in the 500m (1:13.96), which she set at 2013 ECACs.

1000m: Sarah Regnault (76th)
Trials: Saturday at 5:05 PM • Finals: Sunday at 1:10 PM

* Note: Regnault placed 17th at the 2016 ECAC Championships.

Mile: Cassidy Weimer (90th), Emily Bracken (138th)
Trials: Saturday at 3:35 PM • Finals: Sunday at 12:10 PM

High Jump: Claudine Andre (19th), Emely Ramirez (19th)
Finals: Saturday at 3:30 PM

* Note: Andre is an All-East selection in the event, placing fifth to score at the 2016 ECAC Championships; she had also qualified for the event in 2015.

Distance Medley Relay (39th): Emily Bracken (1200m), Courtney Foster (400m), Sarah Regnault (800m), Cassidy Weimer (1600m)
(Alternates: Angelena Minniti, Kelly Liebl, Kiersten Moylan, Caroline Keegan)
Sections: Sunday at 11:00 AM

* Note: Foster is an All-East selection in the DMR, placing seventh to score at the 2016 ECAC Championships.
* Note: Regnault is an All-East selection in the DMR, placing seventh to score at the 2016 ECAC Championships; she also ran on the DMR that placed 16th in 2015.

4x800m Relay (23rd): Kiersten Moylan, Michaela Urbach, Caroline Keegan, Sara Rankin (Alternate: Lucy Harmon)
Trials: Saturday evening, following ECAC 5000m sections, after 5:40 PM
Finals: Sunday afternoon, following IC4A DMR final, after 2:20 PM

* Note: Moylan and Keegan ran legs on the 4x800 that placed 17th at the 2016 ECAC Championships.

4x400m Relay (35th): Kelly Liebl, Angelena Minniti, Courtney Foster, Dannah Hayward (Alternates: Caroline Duffy, Nathaniela Bourdeau)
Trials: Saturday evening, following ECAC 4x800m relay trials, after 5:40 PM

Finals: Sunday afternoon, following IC4A 4x800m finals, after 2:20 PM

* Note: Liebl and Minniti ran legs on the 4x4 that placed 17th at the 2016 ECAC Championships.
* Note: Foster ran legs on the 4x4 that placed 11th at the 2015 ECAC Championships and 16th at the 2014 ECAC Championships.
* Note: Hayward ran legs on the 4x4 that placed 11th at the 2015 ECAC Championships and 19th at the 2013 ECAC Championships.

Member Login

Forgot Password x

Hawks All Access

Watch Hawks All Access
Jun 28 2017
Athletics
2017 Goals of the Year
May 26 2017
Men's Basketball
Hawk Hill Hardwood Interview: Spring...
May 14 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Tops...
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
Jun 28 2017
Athletics
2017 Goals of the Year
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
May 04 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: May 4, 2017
Apr 27 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: April 27, 2017
Apr 29 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...
Apr 25 2017
Men's Basketball
Hawk Hill Hardwood Interview: Spring...
Apr 23 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Sweeps...
Apr 13 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...