STATEN ISLAND, N.Y.­ – Senior captain Lindsey Oremus finished second in the 3000m and SJU’s 4x400m relay ran its fastest race of the season to lead the Saint Joseph’s women’s track and field squad at the Villanova Wildcat Invitational, held at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Saturday evening.

Oremus placed second in a 3000m field of 11, crossing in 10:02.45. Fellow senior captain Elaine Estes (10:03.01 PR), senior Britton Gagliardi (10:32.02), and junior Morgan Camerlo (10:35.26 PR) crossed in third, fifth, and sixth, respectively.

Camerlo, racing just her second Division I meet, entered this indoor season with an indoor 3k PR of 11:32.36 to her name; she crushed that time by nearly an entire minute on Saturday.

Saint Joseph’s 4x400m relay of junior Karley Hess, junior Tamar Bourdeau, senior captain Bridget McNierney, and junior Sophia Recchilungo crossed in 4:00.23, SJU’s fastest 4x4 of the season at this point. The group won its heat over Lehigh by .90 seconds.

Sophomore Abigail Silva ran a season-best 800m time of 2:19.16 for 11th in a field of 29.

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – Sophomore Thi Nguyen and freshman Ashton Ashby won their individual events to lead the Saint Joseph’s women’s track and field squad at the unscored Frank Colden Invitational, held at Ursinus College's Floy Lewis Bakes Center on Saturday afternoon.

Nguyen crossed the finish line of the 3000m in 10:52.50 to claim her first collegiate victory in the field of 18.

Junior Rose Barrett (10:56.11) and sophomore Alexa Gostovich (10:59.63 PR) finished second and third, respectively, behind Nguyen, with Gostovich going sub-11:00 for the first time in her collegiate career.  

In her fifth high jump event of the season, Ashby hit her best mark for a first-place finish in a field of 10, reaching 1.53m (5’ 0 1/4”) for her first collegiate victory.

Junior Emily Clayton placed third in the pentathlon with 3,004 points, her highest point total in what is now her third collegiate pentathlon.

Clayton won the high jump (1.55m/5’ 1”) for 678 points and took third in both the long jump (5.16m/16’ 11 1/4”) for 603 points and 60m hurdles (9.51) for 806 points. She added a sixth-place performance in the 800m (2:46.98) for 495 points and a seventh-place showing in the shot put (8.35m/27’ 4 1/4”) for 422 points.

She improved upon her 2018 Frank Colden Invitational pentathlon marks/times in the high jump, long jump, 60m hurdles, and shot put, and her long jump and 60m hurdles performances mark her best in-pentathlon marks/times.

Junior Samantha Mayers added a third-place showing in a field of 37 milers, crossing in a collegiate-best time of 5:29.98 to round out all top-three finishes for the Crimson and Gray.

Also of note, captain Caroline Duffy reached the finals of the 60m and recorded a seventh-place finish in a field of 12 finalists, crossing in 8.00; the junior had raced a 7.93 in the preliminaries to own the sixth-fastest time in the original field of 50. She ran the only sub-8.00 of her heat to advance out. 

***

The Hawks return to action next Friday, February 8 at the Fastrack National Invitational, to be held at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex in Staten Island, N.Y. Events are slated to begin at 2:00 p.m.

RELATED