Horizon Services Moneymaker
ABetterFinancialPlan Banner MM
CamaPlan MM
Marriott MM
USVI Moneymaker
iFly MM
PNC MM
Uploaded Ad

Men's Track & Field

stop
(L-R): Steve Thompson, Torey Doaty, Dan Savage, Eddison Gulama
Courtesy: Tom Connelly
Men's Track Set for 2017 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  02/17/2017

PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of 28th-year head coach Mike Glavin, the Saint Joseph’s men’s track and field team is set to compete at the 2017 Atlantic 10 Track and Field Indoor Championships this weekend. The two-day meet will be held at George Mason’s Field House on Saturday, February 18 and Sunday, February 19 in Fairfax, Va.

Live results will be available via Flash Results.

Five Hawks - seniors Jimmy Daniels, Torey Doaty, Eddison Gulama, Jack Magee, and Dan Savage - had the opportunity to race at the George Mason Field House as freshmen for the Last Chance Meet on March 2, 2014.

The Hawks earned 69 points to place fourth at last season’s A-10 indoor meet, claiming the 400m, 500m, and 4x400m relay titles in the process. Saint Joseph’s last five performances include a fourth-place finish (2016), three consecutive third-place finishes (2015, 2014, 2013), and a sixth-place finish (2012). The Hawks have never finished lower than eighth.

Doaty returns as the two-time defending champion in the 500m, while Doaty and Gulama will look to defend their 4x400m relay title.

Gulama, senior Kevin Barry, and freshman Justin Moscoe will kick things off for SJU at 2:45 p.m. on Saturday afternoon as the trio races the 400m.

For a complete event rundown, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to SJU’s first listed competitor of each event reflects their current rank in conference standings, based on season-best performance. All competitors ranked in the top 10 of their event will be noted.

RUNNING EVENTS

60m: David Bryant (26th)
Trials: Saturday at 3:40 PM • Final: Sunday at 1:15 PM

200m:
David Bryant (42nd), Aaron Lemma, Alec Arena
Trials: Saturday at 4:45 PM • Final: Sunday at 1:45 PM

400m:
Eddison Gulama (T-12th), Justin Moscoe, Kevin Barry
Trials: Saturday at 2:45 PM • Final: Sunday at 12:35 PM

500m: Torey Doaty (5th), Kenny Evely (8th), Barren McCoy (9th)

Trials: Saturday at 3:15 PM • Final: Sunday at 12:55 PM

Note: Doaty is the two-time defending champion in the 500m.
Note: Evely placed seventh to score at the 2015 A-10 Championships.

800m:
Steve Thompson (4th), Dan Ferraiolo, Brandon Ossont
Trials: Saturday at 4:00 PM • Final: Sunday at 1:25 PM

Note: Thompson placed second to medal and score at the 2016 A-10 Championships.
Note: Gulama placed eighth to score at the 2016 A-10 Championships and fifth to score at the A10 Championships.

1000m: Jack Magee (13th), Dylan Eddinger, Josh Clark
Trials – Saturday – 4:20 PM • Final – Sunday – 1:35 PM

Note: Magee placed second to medal and score at the 2016 A-10 Championships.
Note: Eddinger placed fifth to score at the 2016 A-10 Championships.

Mile: Dave Garton (6th), Collin Crilly (9th), Zach Michon
Final: Sunday at 11:45 AM

3000m:
Dan Savage (18th), John Podles, Tommy Higley
Final: Sunday at 2:05 PM

5000m:
Jimmy Daniels (3rd), David Dorsey (8th), Anthony Morelli
Final: Saturday at 5:45 PM

4x4 (4th): Justin Moscoe, Eddison Gulama, Kenny Evely, Torey Doaty
Alt: Kevin Barry, Aaron Lemma, Brandon Ossont, Trae’ Robinson
Final: Sunday at 3:25 PM

2016 A-10 Championships - Gulama (3rd leg), Doaty (Anchor), 1st
2015 A-10 Championships - Gulama (2nd leg), Doaty (Anchor), 2nd

4x8 (4th):
Dan Ferraiolo, Barren McCoy, Jack Magee, Dylan Eddinger
Alt: Josh Clark, Zach Michon, Brandon Ossont
Final: Sunday at 2:55 PM

2016 A-10 Championships - Ferraiolo (1st leg), Eddinger (2nd leg), Magee (3rd leg), 4th

DMR (2nd): Dave Garton, Trae’ Robinson, Steve Thompson, Collin Crilly
Alt: Dylan Eddinger, Dan Ferraiolo, Jack Magee
Final: Saturday at 6:20 PM

2015 A-10 Championships - Crilly (1st leg), Garton (Anchor), 6th

MULTI EVENTS/FIELD EVENTS

High Jump: Alec Arena (12th)
Final: Sunday at 11:00 AM

Member Login

Forgot Password x

Hawks All Access

Watch Hawks All Access
May 14 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Tops...
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
May 12 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Takes a...
May 04 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: May 4, 2017
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
May 04 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: May 4, 2017
Apr 27 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: April 27, 2017
Apr 19 2017
Softball
Saint Joseph's sophomore Amanda Kul...
Apr 29 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...
Apr 25 2017
Men's Basketball
Hawk Hill Hardwood Interview: April...
Apr 23 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Sweeps...
Apr 13 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...