HOPEWELL, N.J. – Saint Joseph's junior Lindsey Oremus held off six Quakers to win the individual title in a field of 68 racers at the season-opening TCNJ Blue/Gold Invitational on Saturday morning. Hosted by The College of New Jersey at Rosedale Park, the meet featured Penn, Rider, Saint Joseph's, and host-school TCNJ. Penn won the meet with 20 points, followed by the Hawks (43 points).

Oremus led the entire 5k race and crossed the finish line in 18:10.07, which was an improvement on her previous TCNJ Blue/Gold Invitational time (18:33), set in 2015, by 22.03 seconds. Oremus edged out Penn's Marin Warner by 1.73 seconds and held off six Penn racers who finished within 3.22 seconds of her to take home the victory for the Crimson and Gray.

Senior co-captain Cassidy Weimer finished as SJU's #2 runner in 10th overall, clocking in with a time of 18:31.98, her fastest course time and second-fastest 5k time of her collegiate career.

Sophomore Emily Bracken ran her first collegiate sub-19:00 5k, crossing the finish line in 18:35.54 for 13th overall, while junior Lucy Harmon crushed her previous collegiate-best 5k time by 1:14.64 to cross in 18:43.07 for 15th.

In her first cross country race back since 2015, graduate student co-captain Sydney Coughlin ran the third-fastest 5k of her collegiate career (18:55.84) for 16th overall.

Juniors Britton Gagliardi (18:59.92) and Elaine Estes (19:07.94 PR) finished as SJU's #6 and #7 runners in 19th and 20th, respectively.

Of note, freshman Abigail Silva was SJU's #8 finisher, finishing in 19:09.83 for 21st overall in her collegiate debut.

Saint Joseph's will return back to Rosedale Park in Hopewell, N.J. to race the Rider Invitational on Friday, September 15. SJU's 6k race is slated to begin at 5:00 p.m.

MEET NOTES: Freshmen Abigail Silva (21st), Alexa Gostovich (33rd), Molly Jacobs (37th), Claire Podles (46th), Morgan Patten (58th), Maggie Moyer (67th), and Cornelia Brower (68th) made their collegiate debuts. 

COMPLETE SJU RESULTS
1st - Oremus, Lindsey - 18:10.07 (1 point) - Course Best
10th - Weimer, Cassidy - 18:31.98 (9 points) - Course Best
13th - Bracken, Emily - 18:35.54 (10 points) - Course Best, 5k PR
15th - Harmon, Lucy - 18:43.07 (11 points) - Course Best, 5k PR
16th - Coughlin, Sydney - 18:55.84 (12 points)
19th - Gagliardi, Britton - 18:59.92
20th - Estes, Elaine - 19:07.94 - Course Best, 5k PR

21st - Silva, Abigail - 19:09.83 - Course Best, 5k PR
28th - Twomey, Meridith - 19:30.05
33rd - Gostovich, Alexa - 19:51.42 - Course Best, 5k PR
35th - Rankin, Sara - 19:54.30 - Course Best, 5k PR (first sub-20:00 5k)
37th - Jacobs, Molly - 19:58.62 - Course Best, 5k PR
40th - Keegan, Caroline - 20:13.21
41st - Urbach, Michaela - 20:16.88 - Course Best, 5k PR 
43rd - Barrett, Rose - 20:27.27 - Course Best, 5k PR
44th - Mayers, Samantha - 20:43.42 - Course Best, 5k PR
45th - DeSousa, Joanna - 20:48.51 
46th - Podles, Claire - 20:49.88 - Course Best, 5k PR
53rd - O'Dowd, Megan - 21:14.74 - Course Best, 5k PR
58th - Patten, Morgan - 21:42.20 - Course Best, 5k PR
59th - McGuire, Erin - 21:59.04 - Course Best, 5k PR
62nd - Del Rio, Elizabeth - 22:17.85 - Course Best, 5k PR
66th - Donahue, Julia - 24:20.27 - Course Best, 5k PR
67th - Moyer, Maggie - 25:57.05 - Course Best, 5k PR
68th - Brower, Cornelia - 26:40.80 - Course Best, 5k PR

Receive all of the latest news and info on SJU women’s cross country with Hawk E-News – SIGN UP

RELATED