The Saint Joseph’s women’s rowing team has a full weekend of racing on tap in the D.C.-Virginia area as it competes at the GW Invitational on Friday and Saturday, April 12-13, and at the George Mason Invitational on Sunday, April 14.

The Hawks did not compete last week, but rather had a “train-through” weekend to get set for the three days of competition, which will afford them the chance to go against a few Atlantic 10 foes, including Rhode Island, Duquesne and George Mason.

The GW Invitational on the Potomac River is a two-day event with a pre-determined field. The Hawks will take on Rhode Island, MIT and Duquesne in three separate races in the eights and the Varsity 4.

The schedule is: Friday vs. Rhode Island, 1-3 p.m.; Saturday vs. Duquesne. 8-10 a.m.; vs. MIT, 12-2 p.m.

On Sunday, the Hawks will compete in the George Mason Invitational, which uses a unique format. Teams from three conferences (A-10, Big 12 and CAA) will face-off within the conferences in the morning. In the afternoon, the conference champions will face each other, the second-place teams will go against each other and so on.  An overall team champion and conference champion will be crowned.

The heats will be contested from 8 to 10 a.m., with the finals taking place from noon to 2 p.m.

LINEUPS (FRIDAY)

V8: c- Caitlin Kennedy; 8- Morgan Sherman; 7- Demi Simms; 6- Reece Long; 5- Corinne O'Neill; 4- Shane Devine; 3- Grace McKeon; 2- AnnaMaria Lavecchia; 1- Cassie Francis

2V8: c- Jess Crosby; 8- Fiona McKee; 7- Teresa Crosby; 6- Steph McKenna; 5- Isabella Haleski; 4- Olivia Sullivan; 3- Allie Howell; 2- Samantha O'Connell; 1- Samantha Haines

V4: c- Shannon Mulgrew; 4- Anne Monte; 3- Steph Senatore; 2- Kylie Judge; 1- Kate LaCasse

3V8: c- Alexa Romanella; 8- Alexa Valunas; 7- Julia Berdzik; 6- Katie Begley; 5- Jala Cosley; 4- Catie Moffett; 3- Olivia Clark; 2- Taylor Britt; 1- Lauren Nicholas


LINEUPS (SATURDAY MORNING)

V8: c- Shannon Mulgrew; 8- Fiona McKee; 7- Demi Simms; 6- Reece Long; 5- Corinne O'Neill; 4- Shane Devine; 3- Grace McKeon; 2- AnnaMaria Lavecchia; 1- Cassie Francis

2V8: c- Caitlin Kennedy; 8- Anne Monte; 7- Teresa Crosby; 6- Steph McKenna; 5- Isabella Haleski; 4- Olivia Sullivan; 3 Allie Howell; 2- Sam O'Connell; 1- Sam Haines

V4: c- Jess Crosby; 4- Kylie Judge; 3- Steph Senatore; 2- Katie Begley; 1- Kate LaCasse

3V8: c- Alexa Romanella; 8- Alexa Valunas; 7- Julia Berdzik; 6- Cate Moffett; 5- Jala Cosley; 4- Taylor Britt; 3- Olivia Clark; 2- Grace Doherty; 1- Lauren Nicholas

LINEUPS (SATURDAY AFTERNOON)

V8: c- Jess Crosby; 8- Morgan Sherman; 7- Demi Simms; 6- Reece Long; 5- Corinne O'Neill; 4- Shane Devine; 3- Grace McKeon; 2- AnnaMaria Lavecchia; 1- Cassie Francis

2V8: c- Shannon Mulgrew; 8- Fiona McKee; 7- Teresa Crosby; 6- Steph McKenna; 5- Isabella Haleski; 4- Olivia Sullivan; 3- Allie Howell; 2- Samantha O'Connell; 1- Samantha Haines

V4: c- Caitlin Kennedy; 4- Anne Monte; 3- Steph Senatore; 2- Kylie Judge; 1- Julia Berdzik

3V8: c- Sarah Vest; 8- Alexa Valunas; 7- Kate LaCasse; 6- Katie Begley; 5- Jala Cosley; 4- Caitlin Moffett; 3- Hannah Roche; 2- Grace Doherty; 1- Audra Montesi

Thompson Boat Center Directions

GEORGE MASON INVITATIONAL LINEUPS:
V8: c- Caitlin Kennedy; 8- Morgan Sherman; 7- Demi Simms; 6- Reece Long; 5- Corinne O'Neill; - Shane Devine; 3- Grace McKeon; 2- AnnaMaria Lavecchia; 1- Cassie Francis

2V8: c- Jess Crosby; 8- Fiona McKee; 7- Teresa Crosby; 6- Steph McKenna; 5- Isabella Haleski; 4- Olivia Sullivan; 3- Allie Howell; 2- Samantha O'Connell; 1- Samantha Haines

V4: c- Shannon Mulgrew; 4- Anne Monte; 3- Steph Senatore; 2- Kylie Judge; 1- Julia Berzdik

3V8: c- Alexa Romanella; 8- Alexa Valunas; 7- Kate LaCasse; 6- Katie Begley; 5- Jala Cosley; 4- Catie Moffett; 3- Olivia Clark; 2- Taylor Britt; 1- Lauren Nicholas 

Occoquan Boat Club Directions

 

 

RELATED