PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of 29th-year head coach Mike Glavin, the Saint Joseph’s men’s track and field team will be represented in the 400m, 500m (3), 800m, mile (3), and all three relays at the 2018 IC4A Indoor Track and Field Championships, slated for this Friday, March 2 through Sunday, March 4. The three-day meet will be held at Boston University’s Track and Tennis Center in Boston, Mass. The meet will serve as the conclusion of the Hawks' 2017-18 indoor season.

Live results will be available via Lancer Timing Services.

Senior Collin Crilly, sophomore Zach Michon, and freshman Matthew Scarpill kick things off for SJU at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday afternoon in the mile. 

For a complete event rundown, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to each Hawk reflects their current rank in IC4A standings, based on season-best performance.

400m: David Henderson (65th)
Trials: Saturday at 11:10 AM
Final: Sunday at 12:30 PM

Note: Henderson placed 17th at the 2016 IC4A Outdoor Championships.

500m: Kenny Evely (36th), Stephen McClellan (57th), Trae’ Robinson (64th)
Trials: Saturday at 11:25 AM
Final: Sunday at 12:50 PM

Note: Evely placed 21st at the 2015 IC4A Indoor Championships and 23rd at the 2016 IC4A Indoor Championships.

Note: Robinson placed 22nd at the 2017 IC4A Indoor Championships.

800m: Steve Thompson (50th)
Trials: Saturday at 11:35 AM
Final: Sunday at 1:05 PM

Note: Thompson placed 16th at the 2017 IC4A Indoor Championships, 28th at the IC4A Outdoor Championships, and 34th at the 2016 IC4A Outdoor Championships.

Mile: Zach Michon (43rd), Collin Crilly (152nd), Matthew Scarpill (153rd)
Trials: Saturday at 10:30 AM
Final: Sunday at 12:15 PM

Note: Michon placed 22nd at the 2017 IC4A Indoor Championships.

Note: Crilly placed 23rd at the 2017 IC4A Indoor Championships. 

Distance Medley Relay (19th): John Walker (1200m), Kenny Evely (400m), Colin Parker (800m), Justin Branco (1600m)
Trials: Saturday following 5000m sections (approx. 12:45 PM)
Final: Sunday at 2:20 PM

Note: Should SJU make the final, the four legs will be determined from all on travel roster.

Note: Evely (400m) ran the second leg of SJU’s fastest DMR of the season (9:55.46) at the Penn State National Invitational back in late January.

Returning IC4A legs:
2017 IC4A Indoor Championships – Walker (1200m) – 23rd place

4x800m Relay (10th): Dan Ferraiolo, Dylan Eddinger, Dave Garton, Rory Houston
Alt: Joshua Richard

Trials: Saturday following DMR trials (approx. 1:20 PM)
Finals: Sunday following the ECAC 4x8 final (approx. 2:40 PM)

Note: Should SJU make the finals, the four legs will be determined from all on travel roster.

Note: Ferraiolo (1st leg), Eddinger (3rd leg), and Houston (anchor) ran on SJU’s fastest 4x8 of the season (7:40.23) at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships two weekends ago.

Returning IC4A legs:
2017 IC4A Indoor Championships – Houston (2nd leg) – 13th place
2016 IC4A Indoor Championships – Ferraiolo (1st leg), Eddinger (2nd leg) – 2nd place
2015 IC4A Indoor Championships – Garton (2nd leg) – Preliminary relay

4x400m Relay (33rd): David Henderson, Stephen McClellan, Aaron Lemma, Sebastian Eaton
Alt: David Bryant

Trials: Saturday following 4x800m trials (approx. 1:50 PM)
Finals: Sunday following the ECAC 4x400m final (approx. 3:00 PM)

Note: Should SJU make the finals, the four legs will be determined from all on travel roster.

Note: Henderson (1st leg) and McClellan (2nd leg) raced on SJU’s fastest 4x4 of the season (3:16.80) at the Fastrack National Invitational in mid-February. 

 Note: Henderson led off SJU’s 4x4 that won the IC4A gold medal and broke the program record in the event at the 2016 IC4A Indoor Championships.

RELATED