PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of third-year head coach Melody O’Reilly, the Saint Joseph’s women’s track and field team will be represented in the 60m, 200m, 400m, 1000m, mile, high jump, and all three relays at the 2018 ECAC Indoor Track and Field Championships, slated for this Friday, March 2 through Sunday, March 4. The three-day meet will be held at Boston University’s Track and Tennis Center in Boston, Mass. The meet will serve as the conclusion of the Hawks' 2017-18 indoor season.

Live results will be available via Lancer Timing Services.

Coming off of an SJU-recordbreaking performance in which she clinched the gold medal at the 2018 Atlantic 10 Indoor Track and Field Championships two weekends back, senior high jumper Claudine Andre leads the way, ranked seventh overall in the high jump.

Sprint standout Nathaniela Bourdeau will kick things off for SJU at 3:20 p.m. on Saturday afternoon when the junior races the 60m trials.

For a complete event rundown, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to each Hawk reflects their current rank in ECAC standings, based on season-best performance.

60m: Nathaniela Bourdeau (38th)
Trials: Saturday at 3:20 PM
Semi-Finals: Saturday at 4:00 PM
Final: Sunday at 12:00 PM

Note: Bourdeau placed 14th at the 2017 ECAC Indoor Championships.

200m: Nathaniela Bourdeau (26th)
Trials: Saturday at 5:20 PM
Final: Sunday at 1:20 PM

Note: Bourdeau placed 13th at the 2016 ECAC Outdoor Championships, 14th at the 2017 ECAC Outdoor Championships, 16th at the 2016 ECAC Indoor Championships, and 26th at the 2017 ECAC Indoor Championships.

400m: Caroline Duffy (34th)
Trials: Saturday at 4:15 PM
Final: Sunday at 12:25 PM

1000m: Lucy Harmon (93rd)
Trials: Saturday at 5:05 PM
Finals: Sunday at 1:10 PM

Mile: Cassidy Weimer (81st)
Trials: Saturday at 3:35 PM
Finals: Sunday at 12:10 PM

Note: Weimer placed 30th at the 2017 ECAC Indoor Championships. 

High Jump: Claudine Andre (7th)
Final: Saturday at 3:30 PM

Note: Andre is a two-time All-East selection in the high jump; she placed fifth at the 2016 ECAC Indoor Championships, sixth at the 2015 ECAC Outdoor Championships, 11th at the 2017 ECAC Outdoor Championships, and 12th at the 2016 ECAC Outdoor Championships.

Distance Medley Relay (35th): Lucy Harmon (1200m), Caroline Duffy (400m), Emily Bracken (800m), Cassidy Weimer (1600m)
Alt: Steph Toland, Abigail Silva, Karley Hess, Lindsey Oremus
Sections: Sunday at 11:00 AM

Note: Harmon (1200m), Duffy (400m), and Weimer (1600m) ran on SJU’s fastest DMR of the season (11:56.02) at the Penn State National Open in late January.

Note: Bracken (1200m) and Weimer (1600m) are returning legs from last year’s second-place, school-recordbreaking ECAC DMR.

4x800m Relay (39th): Emily Bracken, Abigail Silva, Sara Rankin, Maggie Maguire
Alt: Lucy Harmon, Cassidy Weimer, Lindsey Oremus
Trials: Saturday evening, following ECAC 5000m sections (which begin at 5:40 PM)
Finals: Sunday afternoon, following IC4A DMR final (approx. 2:30 PM)

Note: Rankin (1st leg), Silva (2nd leg), and Maguire (3rd leg) ran on SJU’s fastest 4x8 of the season (9:22.41) last time out at the Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships two weekends back.

Returning ECAC legs:
2017 ECAC Indoor Championships – Rankin (anchor) – 18th place
2016 ECAC Indoor Championships – Oremus (1st leg), Weimer (anchor) – 17th place

4x400m Relay (30th): Nathaniela Bourdeau, Kelly Liebl, Steph Toland, Caroline Duffy
Alt: Karley Hess, Sophia Recchilungo
Trials: Saturday evening, following ECAC 4x800m relay trials, after 5:40 PM
Finals: Sunday afternoon, following IC4A 4x800m finals (approx. 2:50 PM)

Note: Bourdeau (1st leg), Hess (2nd leg), Toland (3rd leg) and Duffy (anchor) put together SJU’s fastest 4x4 of the season (3:48.85) at the Villanova Invitational in early February. 

Returning ECAC legs:
2017 ECAC Indoor Championships – Liebl (1st leg) – 16th place, school record
2016 ECAC Indoor Championships – Liebl (1st leg) – 17th place

RELATED