Saint Joseph’s student-athletes achieved unparalleled success in the classroom during the Fall 2017 semester, attaining the highest overall grade-point averages in over 10 years. Individually, a total of 318 student-athletes were named to the SJU Athletic Director’s Honor Roll by achieving a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

In addition, 161 students qualified for the Academic Distinction Honor Roll by achieving a 3.5 or higher GPA while 25 student-athletes posted a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

The overall semester GPA for Saint Joseph’s 502 Division I student-athletes was a 3.21 and the cumulative GPA was 3.18, numbers which represent the highest in both categories in 21 semesters of recorded data.

The teams that posted the highest grade-point averages in the Fall were women’s lacrosse and men’s cross country.

To be listed on the SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 GPA or better (on a 4.0 scale) for the Fall semester. Saint Joseph's honorees are as follows:
 

NAME YEAR SPORT MAJOR
Mike Adler So. Men's Lacrosse Business Administration
Justin Aikens Jr. Men's Rowing Finance
Kyle Allan Fr. Men's Soccer Risk Management and Insurance
Tucker Almany So. Men's Lacrosse Natural Science
Jack Anderson Fr. Men's Lacrosse Risk Management and Insurance
Joey Angelina So. Men's Track/Cross Country Business Intelligence & Analytics
Jake Artz So. Baseball Finance
Lydia Bariteau So. Field Hockey Interdisciplinary Health Services
Rose Barrett So. Women's Track/Cross Country History
Ritchie Barry Fr. Men's Soccer Business
Scott Battaglia So. Men's Tennis Business Administration
Ally Beck Jr. Women's Lacrosse Actuarial Science
Harris Beckmeyer Fr. Men's Rowing Business Administration
Ryan Beebe Jr. Men's Soccer Sports Marketing
Candace Belvedere Sr. Women's Basketball Pharmaceutical Marketing
Grace Bendon Jr. Women's Soccer Criminal Justice
Kathrin Bentz So. Field Hockey Business Administration
Paige Bergman Jr. Women's Soccer Pharmaceutical Marketing
Garren Best Sr. Men's Rowing Food Marketing
Chris Blewitt Sr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Michael Booth Sr. Men's Basketball Pharmaceutical Marketing
Nathaniela Bourdeau Jr. Women's Track Biology
Tamar Bourdeau So. Women's Track Psychology
Morgan Bower Fr. Women's Soccer Biology
Emily Bracken So. Women's Track/Cross Country Food Marketing
Justin Branco Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Computer Science
Tim Brennan Jr. Baseball Sports Marketing
Sinead Brierley Jr. Women's Lacrosse Business Administration
David Bryant So. Men's Track Business
Nick Buckley Sr. Men's Lacrosse Economics
Danny Bullis Jr. Men's Lacrosse Business Administration
Corinne Buttner Fr. Women's Lacrosse History - Secondary Education
Elke Cacchione So. Women's Soccer Business
Kyle Cain Sr. Men's Lacrosse Marketing
Evan Campbell Fr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Vince Capone Fr. Baseball Finance
Michaela Cassidy Jr. Women's Lacrosse Marketing
Tim Cavanaugh Fr. Baseball  Business
Bridget Cerciello Sr. Women's Lacrosse  Business
Madison Clarke Sr. Softball Sports Marketing
Michala Clay Sr. Women's Basketball Interdisciplinary Health Services
Emily Clayton So. Women's Track Food Marketing
Nick Colasuonno Jr. Men's Rowing Accounting
Sean Colbert Fr. Men's Lacrosse Business
Charlie Concannon Jr. Baseball Economics
Sydney Coughlin GR Women's Track/Cross Country Elementary Education Pre K -4th Grade
Kirstin Cox So. Softball Autism Behavioral Studies
Matt Crawford Sr. Men's Soccer Accounting
Aarynn Crawley Sr. Women's Track Actuarial Science
Collin Crilly Sr. Men's Track/Cross Country Accounting
Dominic Cuoci Sr. Baseball Finance
Pat Dallon Sr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Jack Daly Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Finance
Jack Darling Jr. Men's Rowing Finance
Will Davies So. Men's Track Business Administration
Amelia Deibler GR Women's Lacrosse Marketing
Skyler Demis Fr. Women's Lacrosse Biology
Joanna DeSousa So. Women's Track/Cross Country Pharmaceutical Marketing
Fiona Devine Jr. Women's Rowing Interdisciplinary Health Services
Ryan Devine Fr. Baseball Accounting
Shane Devine Fr. Women's Rowing Biology
Peter Dewitt Sr. Men's Tennis Finance
Lauren Dimes Sr. Women's Soccer Interdisciplinary Health Services
Paige Diminick Fr. Women's Lacrosse Social Science
Julia Donahue Jr. Women's Track/Cross Country Art
Skylar Dorenkamp Fr. Women's Lacrosse Food Marketing
David Dorsey Sr. Men's Track/Cross Country English
Kevin Dorsey Sr. Men's Track/Cross Country History
Caroline Duffy So. Women's Track Food Marketing
Slam Dunkley So. Men's Rowing Philosophy
Jake Durante-Koller Sr. Men's Track/Cross Country Actuarial Science
Phillip Dwyer Fr. Men's Track Marketing
Sebastian Eaton Fr. Men's Track Theatre & Film
Dylan Eddinger Jr. Men's Track Food Marketing
Alex Edger Sr. Women's Track Food Marketing
Elaine Estes Jr. Women's Track/Cross Country Spanish
Chelsea Evans Fr. Softball Business Administration
Shane Fable Fr. Men's Lacrosse Business Intelligence & Analytics
Mike Fedele Fr. Men's Rowing Finance
Nicholl Fenton Fr. Field Hockey Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Dan Ferraiolo Sr. Men's Track Actuarial Science
Andre Fick Sr. Men's Tennis Biology
Michaela Finneyfrock Jr. Women's Soccer International Business
Nathan Fioravante So. Men's Tennis Risk Management and Insurance
Amanda Fioravanti Gr. Women's Basketball Special Education
Whisper Fisher Sr. Women's Basketball Marketing
Cassie Francis Sr. Women's Rowing Pharmaceutical Marketing
Adashia Franklyn Sr. Women's Basketball Sports Marketing
Toliver Freeman Jr. Men's Basketball Biology
John Fritz So. Men's Soccer Business Administration
Taylor Funk Fr. Men's Basketball Communication Studies
Britton Gagliardi Jr. Women's Track/Cross Country Political Science
Alec Galimi  Jr. Men's Rowing Food Marketing
Patrick Ganter So. Men's Rowing Food Marketing
Dana Garbinski Sr. Women's Lacrosse Pharmaceutical Marketing
Jaryn Garner Gr. Women's Basketball Health Administration
Dave Garton Sr. Men's Track/Cross Country English
David Gee  So. Men's Rowing Finance
Raelynn Genovese Jr. Softball Food Marketing
Corinne Gerber So. Field Hockey Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Courtney Gerber So. Field Hockey Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Marc Giacalone Sr. Baseball Accounting
Vincent Giordano Fr. Men's Track Finance
Laura Gomez Jr. Women's Tennis Marketing
Aly Gormley Sr. Women's Lacrosse Pharmaceutical Marketing
Alexa Gostovich Fr. Women's Track/Cross Country Biology
David Grana Fr. Men's Soccer Biology
Taryn Grober Jr. Softball Food Marketing
Isabella Haleski So. Women's Rowing International Business
Riley Hannan So. Men's Track/Cross Country Business
Lucy Harmon Jr. Women's Track/Cross Country Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Brittany Hartwell-Miller So. Women's Soccer Natural Science
Nick Hartwell Sr. Men's Soccer Business Intelligence & Analytics
Bobby Hastie Fr. Men's Track/Cross Country Mathematics - Secondary Education
Justin Hawkins So. Men's Rowing International Relations
Joely Helder Jr. Field Hockey Food Marketing
David Henderson  Sr. Men's Track Business Intelligence & Analytics
Noah Henderson So. Golf International Relations
Olivia Herbstritt So. Women's Rowing Political Science
Karley Hess So. Women's Track Biology
Ashley Hession  So. Softball Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Monica Higgins So. Women's Track Interdisciplinary Health Services
Tommy Higley Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Biology
Madeline Hill Fr. Women's Tennis Interdisciplinary Health Services
Rory Houston Jr. Men's Track Sports Marketing
Allie Howell So. Women's Rowing Interdisciplinary Health Services
Sara Hughes So. Women's Lacrosse Biology
Shawn Hutchison Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Psychology
Molly Jacobs Fr. Women's Track/Cross Country Food Marketing
Luis Janko  So. Men's Tennis Business
Katie Jekot Fr. Women's Basketball Finance
Tim Johnson So. Baseball Computer Science
Jansen Kachel So. Men's Rowing Accounting
Alan Kahlenbeck Fr. Men's Soccer Finance
Victoria Kammerinke So. Field Hockey International Business
Molly Kapala So. Softball Accounting
Caroline Keegan Sr. Women's Track/Cross Country Interdisciplinary Health Services
Kristen Kelbon Sr. Women's Lacrosse Accounting
Jason Kelly Sr. Men's Lacrosse Food Marketing
Ryan Kelly Gr. Baseball General
Caitlin Kennedy Sr. Women's Rowing Biology
Jenna Koch Fr. Women's Rowing Social Science
Nicole Kruger  Fr. Field Hockey Interdisciplinary Health Services
Amanda Kulp Jr. Softball Psychology
Kasia Kwitnieski So. Women's Soccer Biology
Kate LaCasse Jr. Women's Rowing Biology
Morgan Lamey Sr. Women's Lacrosse Biology
Rebecca Lane Jr. Women's Lacrosse Psychology
Laura Lasprogata So. Women's Lacrosse Business
Aaron Lemma So. Men's Track Interdisciplinary Health Services
Kelly Liebl Jr. Women's Track Economics
Kyle Lochbihler Jr. Men's Soccer Business Intelligence & Analytics
Reece Long Jr. Women's Rowing Interdisciplinary Health Services
Hannah Losavio Fr. Women's Soccer Food Marketing
Cammi Luidens Fr. Women's Lacrosse  Business
Mackenzie Macchiarulo Fr. Softball Marketing
Derek MacKinnon Jr. Men's Soccer Finance
Alex MacNeil So. Men's Tennis Communication Studies
Sean Macpherson Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Actuarial Science
Maggie Maguire So. Women's Track/Cross Country Business
Quinn Maguire Fr. Field Hockey Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Michael Major Jr. Men's Lacrosse Food Marketing
Tyler Makar So. Men's Lacrosse Business
Alyssa Manley Fr. Women's Lacrosse Food Marketing
Taylor Marinelli So. Softball Actuarial Science
Brian Markoski So. Baseball Biology
Avery Marz Sr. Women's Basketball Communication Studies
Stacey Mayer Jr. Softball Marketing
Samantha Mayers So. Women's Track/Cross Country Pharmaceutical Marketing
Kaitlin McCauley Fr. Field Hockey Physics
Stephen McClellan Fr. Men's Track International Business
James McConnon So. Baseball Business Intelligence & Analytics
Barren McCoy Sr. Men's Track Accounting
Eddie McCusker Jr. Men's Soccer History
Courtney McDonnell So. Men's Rowing Business
Rob McElligott Fr. Men's Rowing History - Secondary Education
Abigail McGann So. Women's Track/Cross Country Accounting
Sam McGee Fr. Women's Lacrosse Food Marketing
Erin McGuire  Jr. Women's Track/Cross Country Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Riley McGwin Sr. Men's Rowing Business Intelligence & Analytics
Fiona McKee Jr. Women's Rowing Interdisciplinary Health Services
Will McNamara Gr. Men's Lacrosse General
Brendan McNicholas Sr. Men's Lacrosse Food Marketing
Bridget McNierney Jr. Women's Track Biology
Jake Meyers Jr. Baseball Psychology
Dominique Milillo Sr. Women's Rowing English
Kyle Millar Jr. Men's Soccer Business Administration
Dakota Mills Jr. Women's Soccer Business Intelligence & Analytics
Dan Mink Fr. Men's Track/Cross Country Business
Alyssa Monaghan Jr. Women's Basketball Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Anne Monte Jr. Women's Rowing Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Wills Montgomery Fr. Golf Business Intelligence & Analytics
Daniel Morales Fr. Men's Soccer Biology
Anthony Morelli Sr. Men's Track/Cross Country Accounting
Harrison Morris So. Men's Track/Cross Country Accounting
Justin Moscoe  So. Men's Track Biology
Maggie Moyer Fr. Women's Track/Cross Country Biology
Shannon Mulgrew So. Women's Rowing Food Marketing  Co-Op
Matt Mullock So. Men's Soccer Finance
Andrew Myers Sr. Men's Track/Cross Country Chemical Biology
Dave Nape Fr. Men's Rowing Finance
Siobhan Naughton So. Women's Rowing Humanities
Amanda Nava Fr. Women's Tennis Criminal Justice
Thi Nguyen Fr. Women's Track/Cross Country Biology
Trevor Nicol  Sr. Men's Soccer Finance
Erica Nugent Sr. Softball Marketing
Michael O'Brien So. Golf Sports Marketing
Patrick O'Brien  Sr. Men's Lacrosse Business Administration
Rose O'Brien Sr. Women's Track Psychology
Slater O'Brien So. Baseball Finance
Gavin O'Connor So. Men's Rowing Social Science
Megan O'Dowd Sr. Women's Track/Cross Country Finance
Liz O'Sullivan Gr. Women's Lacrosse Finance
Jordan Olenginski  Fr. Field Hockey Biology
Colin Parker So. Men's Track/Cross Country Accounting
Julia Pash So. Women's Lacrosse Business
Nate Patterson So. Men's Lacrosse Criminal Justice
Jackalyn Pauling Sr. Field Hockey Psychology
Kate Payne Sr. Women's Lacrosse Interdisciplinary Health Services
Jason Peacock Fr. Men's Rowing Business Administration
Cameron Perrott Jr. Women's Soccer Biology
Collin Petersen Fr. Men's Rowing Humanities
Ross Pilliod Jr. Golf Leadership Ethics & Organizational Sustainability
Sarah Platt So. Women's Lacrosse Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Claire Podles Fr. Women's Track/Cross Country Interdisciplinary Health Services
John Podles Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Business Intelligence & Analytics
Sarah Poli So. Women's Lacrosse Business
Steve Powles Gr. Baseball General
Brendan Price Fr. Men's Track/Cross Country Psychology
Sean Princivalle Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Accounting
Hannah Racis Jr. Women's Soccer Interdisciplinary Health Services
Sara Rankin Jr. Women's Track/Cross Country Pharmaceutical Marketing
Stephanie Rapp  Fr. Women's Soccer Communication Studies
Mike Rastivo Gr. Men's Lacrosse Organization Development & Leadership
Claudio Recchilungo Sr. Men's Rowing Risk Management and Insurance
Sophia Recchilungo So. Women's Track Food Marketing
Zack Reiss Jr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Nick Ringle Sr. Men's Tennis Marketing
Richard Riva So. Golf  Business
Katherine Robb Sr. Women's Rowing Accounting
Chris Roberts So. Men's Track/Cross Country  Business
Trae' Robinson So. Men's Track Interdisciplinary Health Services
Lula Roig  Fr. Women's Basketball Biology
Lucas Rollins Jr. Baseball Business Administration
Kerri Roman Sr. Women's Rowing Interdisciplinary Health Services
Thomson Rymer Sr. Men's Rowing Biology
Hayley Sabol Jr. Women's Lacrosse Food Marketing
Tom Santilli  Sr. Men's Soccer Family Business & Entrepreneurship
Sam Sauter Fr. Men's Tennis Information Technology
Dan Savage Gr. Men's Track/Cross Country Finance
Matthew Scarpill Fr. Men's Track/Cross Country Actuarial Science
Emily Schaeffer So. Women's Track/Cross Country Chemical Biology
Alexander Schneider Sr. Men's Tennis Marketing
Collin Seabrook Fr. Men's Rowing Food Marketing
Caroline Seelig So. Men's Rowing Business
Anna Seifert Fr. Women's Lacrosse Interdisciplinary Health Services
Hayden Seig Jr. Baseball Leadership Ethics & Organizational Sustainability
Stephanie Senatore Fr. Women's Rowing  Business
Pepa Serrano  So. Field Hockey Communication Studies
Mary Sheehan Fr. Women's Basketball Business
Abigail Silva Fr. Women's Track/Cross Country Biology
Demi Simms Jr. Women's Rowing Interdisciplinary Health Services
Natalie Simms Sr. Women's Rowing Psychology
Lauren Slattery Sr. Women's Rowing Elementary Education Pre K-4th Grade
Austin Smith Sr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Tyler Sokolis Sr. Golf Food Marketing
Samantha Spallanzani So. Women's Track Accounting
Howard Spofford Fr. Baseball Accounting
Will Sponaugle Jr. Men's Track/Cross Country Business Intelligence & Analytics
Kenzie Staska Fr. Women's Lacrosse Business Administration
George Steinhoff Fr. Men's Track/Cross Country English
Tori Stembridge  Fr. Women's Track Biology
Cole Stetzar Fr. Baseball Sports Marketing
Tim Stierle  Sr. Men's Tennis Business Intelligence & Analytics
Brianna Stone Jr. Women's Rowing Criminal Justice
CJ Stowell So. Men's Lacrosse Criminal Justice
Caroline Strauss  Sr. Women's Rowing Leadership Ethics & Organizational Sustainability
Juliana Strazulo Sr. Women's Lacrosse Sociology
Joseph Sullivan Jr. Men's Rowing Business Intelligence & Analytics
Olivia Sullivan Jr. Women's Rowing Autism Behavioral Studies
Devin Swech So. Men's Rowing Finance
Elizabeth Sweeney Fr. Women's Rowing Social Science
Claire Sylvester Fr. Field Hockey Food Marketing
Dan Tan Jr. Men's Tennis Finance
Gabrielle Tancredi Fr. Women's Soccer Communication Studies
Thomas Tarleton  Jr. Men's Lacrosse Food Marketing
Olivia Tevis So. Women's Lacrosse Business
John Thompson So. Men's Rowing Business Intelligence & Analytics
Kyle Thompson Sr. Men's Basketball Interdisciplinary Health Services
Michael Thompson So. Men's Rowing Risk Management and Insurance
Monica Tice Jr. Field Hockey Food Marketing
Nathaniel Tobey So. Men's Rowing Accounting
Steph Toland  Sr. Women's Track Interdisciplinary Health Services
Matt Tufano  Fr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Dana Turner So. Field Hockey  Business
Meridith Twomey So. Women's Track/Cross Country Accounting
Michaela Urbach So. Women's Track/Cross Country Marketing
Gabrielle Vagnozzi So. Women's Soccer Communication Studies
Christian Vega Sr. Men's Basketball Food Marketing
Sarah Veilleux Gr. Women's Basketball Business Intelligence & Analytics
Iswarya Vel Fr. Women's Tennis Biology
Nicholas Vernacchio So. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Lou Vilotti Jr. Men's Soccer Food Marketing
Catie Vivian Sr. Women's Lacrosse Marketing
Sean Voelkel Fr. Men's Lacrosse Finance
Jessica Volm Jr. Women's Soccer Pharmaceutical Marketing
Lindsay Walder Sr. Women's Soccer Food Marketing
John Walker So. Men's Track/Cross Country Political Science
Kayla Walker So. Field Hockey Interdisciplinary Health Services
Erica Wallace So. Women's Soccer Business
Aidan Watkins Fr. Men's Soccer Business Administration
Cassidy Weimer Sr. Women's Track/Cross Country Risk Management and Insurance
Anna Willocks Jr. Field Hockey Psychology
Veronica Wilson So. Women's Lacrosse Business
Reed Winkler So. Golf Sports Marketing
Ben Zambetti Sr. Men's Soccer Finance
RELATED