PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of 28th-year head coach Mike Glavin, the Saint Joseph’s men’s track and field team will be represented in the 500m (3), 800m (2), 1000m (2), mile (3), 3000m, and all three relays at the 2017 IC4A Indoor Track and Field Championships, slated for this Friday, March 3 through Sunday, March 5. The three-day meet will be held at Boston University’s Track and Tennis Center in Boston, Mass.

Live results will be available via Lancer Timing Services.

Five-time All-East long sprint selection Torey Doaty will lead the way, coming off of a gold medal in the 4x400m relay and a runner-up finish in the 500m last year.

Juniors Collin Crilly and Dave Garton and rookie Zach Michon will kick things off for SJU at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday afternoon in the mile. 

For a complete event rundown, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to SJU’s racers in each event reflects their current rank in IC4A standings, based on season-best performance.

500m: Torey Doaty (53rd), Barren McCoy (66th), Trae’ Robinson (71st)
Trials: Saturday at 11:25 AM • Finals: Sunday at 12:50 PM

* Note: Doaty is a two-time All-East selection in the event, placing second to both medal and score at the 2016 IC4A Championships and fourth to score at the 2015 IC4A Championships.

800m: Steve Thompson (36th), Dan Ferraiolo (127th)
Trials: Saturday at 11:35 AM • Finals: Sunday at 1:05 PM

1000m: Dylan Eddinger (68th), Jack Magee (75th)
Trials: Saturday at 11:50 AM • Finals: Sunday at 1:15 PM

Mile: Dave Garton (53rd), Zach Michon (105th), Collin Crilly (108th)
Trials: Saturday at 10:30 AM • Finals: Sunday at 12:15 PM

3000m: Jimmy Daniels (95th)
Unseeded Sections (if necessary): Sunday at 10:30 AM
Seeded Sections: Sunday at 2:00 PM

Distance Medley Relay (23rd): John Walker (1200m), Kevin Barry (400m), Barren McCoy (800m), Josh Clark (1600m)
Trials: Saturday following 5000m sections, approx. 12:45 PM/1:05 PM
Finals: Sunday at 2:20 PM

* Note: Should SJU make the finals, the four legs will be determined from all on travel roster.
* Note: McCoy ran the third leg of the DMR that placed fourth to score at the 2015 IC4A Championships.

4x800m Relay (9th): Brandon Ossont, Rory Houston, Colin Parker, Will Davies (alt: Joey Angelina)
Trials: Saturday following DMR trials, approx. 1:20 PM/1:40 PM
Finals: Sunday following the ECAC 4x8 final, approx. 2:40 PM

* Note: Should SJU make the finals, the four legs will be determined from all on travel roster.

4x400m Relay (10th): Justin Moscoe, Eddison Gulama, Kenny Evely, Torey Doaty
Trials: Saturday following 4x800m trials, approx. 1:50 PM/2:10 PM
Finals: Sunday following the ECAC 4x400m final, approx. 3:00 PM

* Note: Should SJU make the finals, the four legs will be determined from all on travel roster.

* Note: Doaty is a three-time All-East selection in the event, as he ran the third leg of the 4x4 that won the gold at the 2016 IC4A Championships, anchored the 4x4 that placed third to medal and score at the 2015 IC4A Championships, and anchored the 4x4 that placed eighth to score at the 2014 IC4A Championships.

* Note: Gulama is an All-East selection in the event, as he ran the third leg of the 4x4 that placed third to medal and score at the 2015 IC4A Championships.

RELATED