Athletics

stop
Courtesy: Atlantic 10
Atlantic 10 Announces Spring 2014 Commissionerís Honor Roll
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  07/09/2014

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - Ninety-seven Saint Joseph's student-athletes have been named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the Spring of 2014, conference officials announced on Tuesday.

To be listed on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete in an Atlantic 10-sponsored sport must have a 3.5 GPA or better (on a 4.0 scale) for the Spring semester. Members of the Saint Joseph's men's lacrosse and men's rowing teams are not eligible.

Below is a list of Saint Joseph's honorees.

Name

Sport

Class

Hometown

High School

Major

Ashley Alden

Softball

Jr.

Ivyland, Pa.

William Tennent

 Art

Cailyn Alfieri

Women's Soccer

Jr.

North Wales, Pa.

Germantown Academy

Food Marketing

Katelyn Ambrose

Women’s Lacrosse

 Fr.

Coopersburg, Pa.

Southern Lehigh

Food Marketing

Katie Beattie

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Burbank, Calif.

Burbank Senior

Sports Marketing

Kelsey Berger

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Mentor, Ohio

Mentor

Chemical Biology

Taylor Boyd

Baseball

So.

Springfield, Va.

West Springfield

Business

Tommy Brooks

Men's Soccer

Jr.

Glen Mills, Pa.

Salesianum

Accounting

Sam Cadwell

Men's Tennis

So.

Madison, Conn.

Daniel Hand

Finance

Jordan Carter

Baseball

Sr.

Collegeville, Pa.

Methacton

Finance

Kyle Chalmers

Men's Tennis

So.

Tempe, Ariz.

Brophy College Preparatory

Economics

Lisa Chen

Women's Track

Sr.

Havertown, Pa.

Haverford

Mathematics

Morgan Circe

Women's Soccer

Sr.

West Chester, Pa.

B. Reed Henderson

Pharmaceutical Marketing

Melanie Colozzi

Field Hockey

Fr.

Reading, Pa.

Governor Mifflin

Elementary Education

Sarah Contrata

Women's Tennis

Fr.

Westlake Village, Calif.

Westlake Village

International Business

Christina Costantino

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Mahwah, N.J.

Mahwah

Biology

Carly D'Esposito

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Morristown, N.J.

Morris Catholic

Marketing

Taylor Dachowski

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Sellersville, Pa.

Pennridge

Biology

Becky Daub

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Mount Laurel, N.J.

Lenape

Biology

Hannah Dionne

Softball

So.

Hampton, N.H.

Winnacunnet

Criminal Justice

Tess Doggett

Women’s Track & XC

So.

Philadelphia, Pa.

Germantown Friends

Biology

Alex Dominici

Softball

Fr.

Clarksburg, N.J.

Allentown

Elementary Education

Allison Ebling

Women's Soccer

So.

Schuylkill Haven, Pa.

Blue Mountain

Business Administration

Maggie Egan

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Glen Rock, N.J.

Glen Rock

Social Science

Ted Foley

Men's Soccer

Fr.

Conshohocken, Pa

William Penn Charter

Sports Marketing

Collin Forgey

Baseball

Gr.

San Diego, Calif.

University City

General

Hannah Fuller

Women’s Track & XC

Sr.

Nazareth, Pa.

Nazareth Area

Marketing

Tyler Gallen

Men's Track

Jr.

Glen Mills, Pa.

Cardinal O’Hara

Finance

Kevin Gates

Men's Tennis

So.

Ellicott City, Md.

Mount St. Joseph

Food Marketing

Nicole Gerdes

Field Hockey

Jr.

Robbinsville, N.J.

Robbinsville

Elementary Education

Emily Gingrich

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Shillington, Pa.

Governor Mifflin

Criminal Justice

Caroline Hagan

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Hatboro, Pa.

Hatboro Horsham

Accounting

Brittany Hanrahan

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Hatfield, Pa.

North Penn

Communication Studies

Katja Hansen

Field Hockey

So.

Chadds Ford, Pa.

Unionville

Interdisciplinary Health Services

Mo Hawkins

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Philadelphia, Pa.

Cardinal Dougherty

Communication Studies

Dannah Hayward

Women's Track

So.

Wilkes Barre, Pa.

James M. Coughlin

Psychology

Lauren Hehir

Women’s Track & XC

So.

Washingtonville, N.Y.

Washingtonville

Interdisciplinary Health Services

Emily Irons ^

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Doylestown, Pa.

Gwynedd Mercy Academy

Elementary Education

Kyle Jeziorski

Golf

Sr.

Orchard Park, N.Y.

Orchard Park

Risk Management and Insurance

Eric Kindler

Men's Basketball

Sr.

Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Trinity

Theology

Nicole King

Women's Soccer

Sr.

Cincinnati, Ohio

Saint Ursula Academy

Accounting

Christopher Kinney

 Men's Track

Sr.

Green Brook, N.J.

Watchung Hills Regional

Food Marketing

Jaclyn Kogut

Women's Track

Sr.

Kennett Square, Pa.

Kennett

Biology

Sara Kolobielski

Field Hockey

Sr.

Milford, Del.

Milford

Marketing

Alexa Lawson

Women's Rowing

Sr.

Butler, N.J.

Butler

English

Aaron Leskow

Men’s Track & XC

Sr.

Toms River, N.J.

Toms River North

Pharmaceutical Marketing

Jack Magee

Men’s Track & XC

Fr.

North Wales, Pa.

La Salle College

Finance

Joe Manion

Baseball

So.

Midlothian, Va.

Powhatan

Sports Marketing

Jordan Martin

Field Hockey

Jr.

Nazareth, Pa.

Northampton Area

Psychology

John Mascioli

Men's Track & XC

So.

Wilmington, Del.

Archmere Academy

Biology

Georgia Mason

Women's Track

Jr.

Upper Darby, Pa.

Upper Darby

Food Marketing

Nora McCallion

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

Narberth, Pa.

Acad. of Notre Dame de Namur

Business

Claire McDugall

Field Hockey

So.

Wayne, Pa.

Conestoga

Accounting

Johanna McGovern

Women's Rowing

Jr.

Ashley, Pa.

Hanover Area

Chemical Biology

Ramsey McMenamin

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Maple Glen, Pa.

Hatboro Horsham

Marketing

Shannon McNeill ^

Field Hockey

Sr.

Blackwood, N.J.

Paul VI

Elementary Education

Kristen Moisey ^

Field Hockey

Fr.

Center Valley, Pa.

Southern Lehigh

Food Marketing

Nicole Moonan

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Newtown, Pa.

Council Rock North

Marketing

Kiersten Moylan

Women's Track

Fr.

Jenkintown, Pa.

Saint Basil Academy

Business

Kelly Mulquin

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Mclean, Va.

Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart

Interdisciplinary Health Services

Shannon Mulvey

Women's Soccer

Fr.

Hershey, Pa.

Hershy

Interdisciplinary Health Services

Dan Myers

Golf

So.

West Chester, Pa.

West Chester Bayard Rustin

Business

Paige Norris

Women's Soccer

Fr.

London, England

The American School

Business

Darcy O'Connor

Women's Track & XC

Sr.

Bethesda, Md.

Bathesda Chevy Chase

Sports Marketing

Meghan O'Keefe

Women's Track & XC

So.

Glen Mills, Pa.

Archmere Academy

Mathematics

Taylor Oskowiak

Women's Track & XC

Sr.

Haddonfield, N.J.

Haddonfield Memorial

Elementary Education

McHale Perkins

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Hollis, N.H.

Hollis Brooklin

Psychology

Kelly Phelan

Women's Lacrosse

So.

Ellicott City, Md.

Mount De Sales Academy

Food Marketing

Hallie Pickard

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Short Hills, N.J.

Millburn

Marketing

Kati Polaski

Women's Track

Jr.

Keller, Texas

Keller

Marketing

Jessica Pongonis

Women's Basketball

So.

Fishers, Ind.

Hamilton Southeastern

Social Science

Katie Pratt

Women's Track

Sr.

Beaverton, Ore.

Aloha

Elementary/Special Education

Jimmy Reilly

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Hillsborough, N.J.

Immaculata

Accounting

Brian Reynolds

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Cherry Hill, N.J.

Cherry Hill East

Accounting

Griff Roberts

Men's Track

Sr.

West Chester, Pa.

Devon Prep

Food Marketing

Jill Root ^

Women's Soccer

Jr.

Havertown, Pa.

Haverford

Food Marketing

Lauren Roy ^

Women’s Tennis

Jr.

Tours, France

Universal School (Ind.)

International Business

Clark Ruiz

Men's Tennis

So.

Glen Head, N.Y.

North Shore

Risk Management and Insurance

Mackenzie Rule

Women's Basketball

Fr.

West Chester, Pa.

Cardinal O’Hara

Sports Marketing

Alissa Salvitti

Women's Lacrosse

Fr.

West Chester, Pa.

Archmere Academy (Del.)

Business Intelligence

Dan Savage

Men's Track & XC

So.

Glenolden, Pa.

Cardinal O’Hara

Computer Science

Erin Shields

Women's Basketball

Sr.

Drexel Hill, Pa.

Archbishop Carroll

Finance

Angela Smith ^

Women's Rowing

Sr.

Ellicott City, Md.

Notre Dame Prep

Food Marketing

Brandon Stevis

Men's Soccer

Jr.

West Orange, N.J.

Downingtown East

Finance

Jack Stover

Baseball

So.

Hershey, Pa.

Hershey

Business

Mia Tomkins

Field Hockey

Jr.

Marmora, N.J.

Ocean City

Food Marketing

Kevin Trimmer

Men's Track & XC

FR.

Staten Island, N.Y.

Staten Island Technical

Business

Andres Urrea

Men's Tennis

So.

Bogota, Colombia

Saddlebrook Prep

Business Administration

Ryan Vance

Men's Track

Jr.

Mount Laurel, N.J.

Lenape

Biology

Ashley Varghese

Women's Rowing

Fr.

Drexel Hill, Pa.

Upper Darby

Mathematics

Lansing Veeder

Baseball Jr. Falls Church, Va. Paul VI Business

Michele Vona

Women's Tennis

Sr.

Doylestown, Pa.

New Hope-Solebury

Finance

Shannon Westhead

Women's Soccer

So.

Mount Laurel, N.J.

Westhead

Psychology

Alana Whitmarsh

Women's Track

So.

Bear, Del.

Padua Academy

Leadership, Ethics & Organization Sustainability

Connor Widerman ^

Men's Soccer

Sr.

Cherry Hill, N.J.

Cherry hill West

Accounting

Cyndi Wilson

Softball

So.

Clark, N.J.

Arthur L Johnson

Social Science

Mercedes Yanora ^

Women's Track

Sr.

Wilkes Barre, Pa.

Holy Redeemer

History

Alex Zachem

Women's Tennis

Fr.

Arlington, Va.

Yorktown

Business

 ^ - Denotes a 4.0 GPA for the semester

Member Login

Forgot Password x

Hawks All Access

Watch Hawks All Access
Sep 21 2014
Men's Soccer
Postgame Report: Men's Soccer Downs...
Sep 19 2014
Women's Soccer
Women's Soccer tops Quinnipiac, 2-0,...
Sep 16 2014
Athletics
Goals of the Week: September 16, 2014
Sep 14 2014
Field Hockey
Postgame Report: Field Hockey Tops...
Sep 16 2014
Athletics
Goals of the Week: September 16, 2014
Sep 10 2014
Athletics
Goals of the Week: September 10, 2014
Sep 04 2014
Athletics
Goals of the Week: September 4, 2014
Apr 11 2014
Men's Basketball
2013-14 Men's Basketball Highlight...
Sep 21 2014
Men's Soccer
Postgame Report: Men's Soccer Downs...
Sep 14 2014
Field Hockey
Postgame Report: Field Hockey Tops...
Sep 14 2014
Women's Soccer
Postgame Report: Women's Soccer Wins...
Sep 13 2014
Men's Soccer
Postgame Report: Men's Soccer Draws...