stop
McGrath's Triple Paces Hawks to Second at Lafayette 8 Way
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  03/30/2009

March 28, 2009

Results

BETHLEHEM, Pa. -- The Saint Joseph's women's track team finished second at the Lafayette 8 Way Meet on Saturday hosted by Moravian College. Caitlin McGrath won three events to lead the Hawks in their outdoor season opener.

McGrath won the 100m dash (12.52), 200m dash (25.33) and ran the leadoff leg of the 4x400m Relay that won in a time of 4:02.10. McGrath's split was 58.15. On the 4x400m Relay with McGrath were Skylar Rea, Kelsey Rose and Kristen Andrews.

The junior sprinter also ran the second leg on the second-place finishing 4x100m Relay in a time of 48.83. With McGrath on that relay were Kristen Pierce, Emily Coldren and Stefani Zabilowicz.

A slew of second place finishes helped SJU to its second place showing as a team thanks to Kathleen Casey, Erin Vanderhoof, Nohjay Nimpson, Aimee Chegwidden, Pierce and Andrews.

Casey ran a time of 2:21.10 in the 800m run and was followed by fifth-place finisher Andrea Florida (2:23.49).

Vanderhoof was second in the long jump with a leap of 5.38m (17-8). Nimpson was second in the triple jump (11.20m, 36-9) as well.

Chegwidden was the long distance star of the day with her silver medal performance in the 3,000m run. Her time of 10:43.40 was just .38 better than teammate Christina Morelli who took third in the event.

Pierce and Andrews held down the hurdles events as Pierce ran 15.04 in the 100m hurdles event and Andrews ran 1:06.58 in the 400m hurdles event.

Saint Joseph's finished 8.5 points behind Moravian who won with 124. SJU's 115.5 topped Rider (111), East Stroudsburg (109) and Kutztown (107).

The Hawks will travel to Williamsburg, Va. this week to take part in the Colonial Relays starting Friday evening.

100 meters
1. Caitlin McGrath    12.52
9. Emily Coldren    13.12

200 meters
1. Caitlin McGrath    25.33
10. Emily Coldren    26.98
Jessica Chen        DNF
Erin Vanderhoof    DNF

800 meters

2. Kathleen Casey    2:21.10
5. Andrea Florida    2:23.49
7. Samantha Peters    2:24.82
9. Katie Pencek    2:25.45

1,500 meters
8. Amy Rhein        4:49.91
13. Kelsey Rose    4:58.84
14. Beth Lambright    4:59.33
18. Katie Barrett    5:02.75
28. Juli Stensland    5:21.38
30. Jackie Stuppiello    5:29.89

3,000 meters
2. Aimee Chegwidden    10:43.40
3. Christina Morelli    10:43.78

100 meter hurdles

2. Kristen Pierce    15.04
7. Jessia Chen        15.84
9. Amy Volz        16.16
13. Stefani Zabilowicz 16.20

400 meter hurdles
2. Kristin Andrews    1:06.58
5. Skylar Rea        1:09.97
6. Amy Volz        1:10.06

4x100 meter relay
Pierce, McGrath    48.83
Coldren, Zabilowicz

4x400 meter relay
McGrath, Rea        4:02.10
Rose, Andrews
Flroida, Rhein        4:22.97
Stensland, Pencek

High jump
T-6. Natalie Miller    1.55m (5-1)
10. Allison Smith    1.55m (5-1)
Erin Vanderhoof    NH

Long jump
2. Erin Vanderhoof    5.38m (17-8)
5. Lauren Slack    5.12m (16-9¾)
10. Beth Getty        4.88m (16-¼)

Triple jump
2. Nohjay Nimpson    11.20m (36-9)
10. Natalie Miller    10.07m (33-½)
11. Beth Getty        9.95m (32-7¾)

Discus
18. Dara Hackett    19.89m (65-3)

Women’s Rankings
1. Moravian        124
2. Saint Joseph’s     115.5
3. Rider        111
4. East Stroudsburg    109
5. Kutztown        107
6. Lafayette        87
7. Muhlenberg        45
8. Lehigh        38.5