stop
McMullen and Miller Team Up to Pace Women's Track & Field at Onesty Invitational
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  04/12/2009

April 12, 2009

Results

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA – The Saint Joseph’s women’s track and field team wrapped up competition at the Lou Onesty Invitational at the University of Virginia on Saturday.  The top performances came from Nicole McMullen in the 200m and Natalie Miller in the high jump.

McMullen ran an ECAC-qualifying time of 24.80, which earned her third in the 200m Dash. 

Miller was co-champion of the high jump in a strange event.  In all, 19 women competed in the event and 14 made their way over the opening height of 5-1. 

After that, no one else was able to jump a better height therefore Miller and Virginia’s Katie Trizna shared the gold medal, as they were successful on their first tries. Freshman Allison Smith was a co-third with three other competitors at 5-1 as well.  Lauren Slack was 11th in the event.

Jessica Di Cicco ran a steady race in the 3,000m Run to garner fourth place honors.  Di Cicco’s time was 10:24.11

The 4x100m Relay also was fourth, crossing the tape in a time of 48.96.

Caitlin McGrath was just tenths of a second off the ECAC standard in the 400m, sprinting a time of 56.85 to garner sixth place.

Nohjay Nimpson had another strong performance and was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 37-4.

Saint Joseph’s will travel north to Princeton to compete in the Larry Ellis Invitational starting Friday evening.

100 Meters
22. Emily Coldren    13.20
28. Karly Cahill    13.50

100-Meter Hurdles
19. Kristin Pierce`    15.60
20. Stefani Zabilowicz 15.66
25. Amy Volz        16.40
26. Jessica Chen    16.75

200 Meters
3. Nicole McMullen    24.80 *
12. Caitlin McGrath    25.87
19. Emily Coldren    26.65

400 Meters
6. Caitlin McGrath    56.85
26. Lauren Wenzel    1:00.39
28. Kierstin Quinn    1:00.63

400-Meter Hurdles
11. Skylar Rea        1:07.46
14. Amy Volz        1:07.72

800 Meters
10. Anna Casey    2:19.44
19. Kelsey Rose    2:21.98
24. Samantha Peters    2:25.20
27. Beth Lambright    2:26.49
37. Andrea Florida    2:31.03

1,500 Meters
11. Jessica Di Cicco    4:50.53
13. Andrea Florida    4:50.72
16. Amy Rhein    4:53.56
21. Beth Lambright    4:59.48
24. Laura Faller    5:03.64
26. Katie Barrett    5:07.17

3,000 Meters

4. Jessica Di Cicco    10:24.11
7. Christina Morelli    10:46.41
9. Amy Rhein        10:49.95
10. Laura Faller    11:10.26

4x100-Meter Relay
4. Saint Joseph’s A    48.96
8. Saint Joseph’s B    50.41

4x400-Meter Relay

7. Saint Joseph’s B    4:08.08

High Jump
T-1. Natalie Miller    1.55m (5-1)
T-3. Allison Smith    1.55m (5-1)
11. Lauren Slack    1.55m (5-1)
Erin Vanderhoof    NH

Long Jump
9. Lauren Slack    5.25m (17-2 ¾)
10. Erin Vanderhoof    5.22m    (17-1 ½)
15. Nicole McMullen    5.14m    (16-10 ½)
T-16. Beth Getty    5.05m    (16-7)   

Triple Jump

4. Nohjay Nimpson    11.38m (37-4)
16. Beth Getty        10.24m (33-7 ¼)