stop
Women's Track Places Ninth at Colonial Relays
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  04/05/2009

April 5, 2009

Complete Results

WILLIAMSBURG, Va. – The Saint Joseph’s women’s track team earned ninth place of 25 teams at the 44th Annual Colonial Relays hosted by William & Mary.  Natalie Miller earned the lone Hawk win on the afternoon in the high jump.

 

Miller bested the field with a jump of 5-7 and her first win of the season. Freshman Allison Smith jumped 5-5 to earn third in the event.

 

The 4x800-Meter Relay squad of Kelsey Rose, Kristen Andrews, Kathleen Casey and Anna Casey garnered third place with a time of 9:17.23. 

 

Nohjay Nimpson was fourth in the triple jump with a distance of 11.52m (37-9 ½). 

 

Sophomore Jessica Di Cicco earned fifth in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 18:15.05.

The 4x400-Meter Relay squad of Caitlin McGrath, Kierstin Quinn, Kristen Andrews and Nicole McMullen teamed together for an eighth-place finish with a season-best time of 3:52.05.

 

The Hawks are off until next week when they return to Virginia and compete at the Lou Onesty Invitational at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville.

 

Women’s Results

 

100 Meters

28. Emily Coldren       13.05

35. Amy Volz              13.55

 

100-Meter Hurdles

9. Kristin Pierce             14.85

21. Jessica Chen             16.20

24. Stefani Zabilowicz    16.29

 

200 Meters

22. Caitlin McGrath        26.09

38. Emily Coldren          26.64

 

400 Meters

10. Caitlin McGrath        57.35

32. Lauren Wenzel         1:00.94

 

400-Meter Hurdles

11. Kristen Andrews       1:05.30

19. Skylar Rea               1:07.96

 

800 Meters

26. Anna Casey              2:18.72

29. Kelsey Rose             2:20.69

39. Samantha Peters       2:24.43

 

1,500 Meters

30. Andrea Florida         4:50.89

38. Kathleen Casey         4:58.14

40. Christina Morelli      5:00.09

57. Juli Stensland           5:16.06

 

5,000 Meters

5. Jessica Di Cicco         18:15.05

23. Amy Rhein              19:30.30

 

4x100-Meter Relay

Pierce, McGrath,            DQ

Ki. Quinn, McMullen

 

Distance Medley Relay

12. Florida, Wenzel,       12:43.13

Pencek, Morelli

 

4x100-Meter Shuttle Hurdles

3. Pierce, Zabilowicz,     1:05.32

Volz, Chen

 

4x200-Meter Relay

13. Coldren, Zabilowicz, 1:47.05

Rea, Wenzel

 

4x400-Meter Relay

8. McGrath, Ki. Quinn    3:52.05

Andrews, McMullen

 

4x800-Meter Relay

3. Rose, Andrews,          9:17.23

K. Casey, A. Casey

 

4x1,500-Meter Relay

7. Beth Lambright,         20:28.45

Laura Faller, Katie Barrett, Stensland

 

High Jump

1. Natalie Miller             1.70m (5-7)

3. Allison Smith             1.59m (5-3)

9. Lauren Slack              1.55m (5-1)

 

Long Jump

12. Erin Vanderhoof       5.30m

14. Lauren Slack                        5.27m

Nicole McMullen           Foul

 

Triple Jump

4. Nohjay Nimpson        11.52m

22. Beth Getty               10.45m

 

Rankings (23 Teams Scored)

9. Saint Joseph’s                        36