stop
Andrews Sets School Record and McMullen Captures Win at Swarthmore Last Chance Meet
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  05/12/2009

May 12, 2009

SWARTHMORE, Pa. – The men’s and women’s track & field squads took part in their regular season finale at the Swarthmore Last Chance meet on Monday evening.  Nicole McMullen was the lone athlete to record a victory, while Kristin Andrews set a new school record in the 400-Meter Hurdles.

McMullen earned a victory in the long jump with a leap of 18-5.  She will compete in next week’s ECAC Championships in the 200m Dash, the 4x100m and the 4x400m Relays.

Andrews broke her school-record 400m Hurdles time for the third time this season navigating her way over the hurdles in a time of 1:02.65, good for second.  Unfortunately, she was just tenths of a second away from qualifying for the ECACs, but she too is a member of the 4x400m squad with McMullen.

Caitlin McGrath ran to second place in the 400 meters with a time of 57.42.  Two other Hawks, Natalie Miller and Nohjay Nimpson, also captured seconds with a 5-3 ¾ leap in the high jump for Miller and a jump of 37- 8 ½ for Nimpson in the triple.

On the men’s side, the best finish of the afternoon came from Jared Sabre in the 400m Dash with a time of 49.29.  Teammate Dylan Wenik was just a half-second behind in seventh in 49.79.

Kevin McDonnell missed out on his bid to qualify for the IC4As in the 5,000m as he ran a time of 14:44.13, a season best.  He finished fourth in the event.

Saint Joseph’s will travel to Princeton next weekend to participate in the ECAC/IC4A Championships. 

Men’s Results

100 Meters
22. Drew Brandt    11.53

200 Meters
8. Paul Barolette    22.46
10. Jared Sabre    22.55
21. Drew Brandt    23.12
26. Dylan Wenik    23.47

400 Meters
3. Jared Sabre        49.29
7. Dylan Wenik    49.79

400-Meter Hurdles
7. Brian Smith        55.40
11. Steven Philbrook    57.38

800 Meters
28. Luke Fischer    1:55.37
45. Logan Hohs    1:57.44
54. Jesse Brooks    1:59.02

1,500 Meters
23. Ryan Birchmeier    3:57.47
46. Vince Collins    4:07.59

5,000 Meters
4. Kevin McDonnell    14:44.13
12. Kevin Donnelly    15:05.36
15. George Wittmann    15:19.45

Women’s Results

100 Meters
9. Stefani Zabilowicz    13.05
13. Jessica Chen    13.42

100-Meter Hurdles
5. Stefani Zabilowicz    15.46
11. Jessica Chen    16.18

400 Meters
2. Caitlin McGrath    57.42

400-Meter Hurdles
2. Kristin Andrews    1:02.65 *
9. Skylar Rea        1:07.68
11. Amy Volz        1:08.51

800 Meters
20. Anna Casey    2:16.99
30. Samantha Peters    2:29.81

High Jump
2. Natalie Miller    5-3 ¾
6. Allison Smith    5-1 ¾

Long Jump       
1. Nicole McMullen    18-5

Triple Jump
2. Nohjay Nimpson    37-8 ½