stop
Pierce Matches School Record on Day Two in 60m at Giegengack Invitational
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  02/08/2009

Feb. 7, 2009

Day Two Results

NEW HAVEN, Conn. - The SJU women's track squad was led by a school record-tying performance by Kristin Pierce in the 60m Hurdles and a season best showing by Nicole McMullen in the 400m at the Giegengack Invitational on Saturday.

 

Pierce finished third in the finals of the 60m Hurdles, sprinting and leaping her way to a 9.06.  Pierce's time matched that of Valerie Ramirez's time from 2007.

 

McMullen was second in the 400m Dash running to a time of 57.25.  She would later go on to anchor the 4x400m Relay squad that finished fifth with a time of 3:58.17.  Caitlin McGrath (58.74) and Kierstin Quinn (59.26) captured fourth and fifth, respectfully in the 400m.

 

Ashley Williams put together an impressive performance in the 60m Dash by qualifying for the finals and just missing out on the ECACs with her 7.79 performance that earned her second place.

 

In the triple jump, Nohjay Nimpson leapt a distance of 11.05m (36-3), which garnered her third place in the event.

 

Anna Casey (fourth) and Kelsey Rose (eighth) ran 2:16.68 and 2:21.89 respectfully in the 800m event.

 

Andrea Florida was eighth in the 3,000m, completing the 15 circuits in a time of 10:08.74, a personal best.

 

The Hawks wrap up their regular season next week at the Lafayette-Rider Invitational in preparation for the A-10 Championships the following week.  The L-R Invite takes place on Friday at New York's Armory Track & Field Center at 2:00 p.m.

 

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Triple Jump

3. Nohjay Nimpson         11.05m (36-3)

6. Beth Getty                     10.76m (35-3 ¾)

 

60m Hurdles Prelims

3. Kristin Pierce                 9.18

7. Jessica Chen                  9.50

11. Morgan Matecki        9.63

Stefani Zabilowicz            DNF

 

60m Hurdles Finals

3. Kristin Pierce                 9.06* (ties school record)

8. Jessica Chen                  9.50

 

60m Dash Prelims

2. Ashley Williams            7.89

12. Emily Coldren             8.21

16. Karly Cahill                   8.33

 

60m Dash Finals

2. Ashley Williams            7.79

 

400m Dash

2. Nicole McMullen         57.25

4. Caitlin McGrath            58.74

5. Kierstin Quinn               59.26

19. Lauren Wenzel           1:02.42

 

500m Dash

15. Skylar Rea                    1:22.75

Morgan Matecki               DNF

 

800m Run

4. Anna Casey                    2:16.68

8. Kelsey Rose                   2:21.89

 

1,000m Run

8. Kathleen Casey            2:58.43

 

Mile Run

11. Juli Stensland              5:14.09

14. Katie Barrett               5:19.15

 

3,000m Run

8. Andrea Florida              10:08.74

12. Amy Rhein                   10:15.32

20. Jessica DiCicco            10:38.35

 

5. Saint Joseph's A           3:58.17

12. Saint Joseph's B         4:12.20