stop
Women's Track Sits in Ninth After First Day of A-10s
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  05/02/2009

May 2, 2009

 

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – Led by Jessica Di Cicco’s six points in the 10,000m Run, the Saint Joseph’s women’s track & field team completed the first day at the Atlantic 10 Championships in ninth place at Charlotte’s Belk Track & Field Center.  Natalie Miller, Nohjay Nimpson, Nicole McMullen, and the 4x800m Relay team accounted for the remaining 17 points the Hawks earned on Saturday.

Di Cicco’s performance in the 10,000m Run came thanks to a personal best of 37:19.21 in the event.  The sophomore distance runner finished third, her best showing in the A-10 Championships.  Her time qualifed her for the ECAC Championships later this month and was the second fastest by a woman at Saint Joseph's in the event.

Senior high jumper Natalie Miller successfully navigated her way over 5-5, good for fourth place.  Freshman Allison Smith and senior Lauren Slack tied for ninth in the event, leaping 5-1.

Sophomore thrower and jumper Nohjay Nimpson earned sixth in the javelin throw Saturday afternoon.  Her three points came thanks to a throw of 117-8.

Nicole McMullen began her A-10 Championships with a seventh-place showing in the long jump.  The junior jumper and sprinter leapt 17-9 ½.

The 4x800m Relay squad of Kristen Andrews, Kelsey Rose, Kathleen Casey and Anna Casey put together an eight-place performance.  The quartet completed the nearly two-mile relay in an ECAC qualifying time of 9:04.62.

Earlier in the day, hurdler Kristen Pierce barely missed out on qualifying for the finals of the 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.96.  The junior was just .09 behind the eighth and final qualifying spot, finishing ninth.

The Hawks will continue competition at Charlotte starting at 9:00 a.m. on Sunday.  The awards ceremony is scheduled for 3:00 p.m.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
* -- ECAC Qualifying Time
(10) – Points won


100 Meters  Preliminaries
22. Emily Coldren    13.06
25. Karly Cahill    13.36

100-Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
9. Kristen Pierce    14.96
13. Jessica Chen    15.96
14. Stefani Zabilowicz 16.10

10,000 Meters
3. Jessica Di Cicco    37:19.21 * (6)

4x800-Meter Relay
8. Kristin Andrews, Kelsey Rose,    9:04.62 * (1)
Kathleen Casey, Anna Casey

Long Jump
7. Nicole McMullen    17-9 ½     (2)
10. Lauren Slack    17-3 ½   
18. Beth Getty        16-7

High Jump
4. Natalie Miller    5-5 (5)
T-9. Allison Smith    5-1
T-9. Lauren Slack    5-1

Javelin Throw
6. Nohjay Nimpson    117-8 (3)

Team Rankings Through 9 Events Scored
1. Dayton        53.5
2. Richmond        52.5
3. Rhode Island    48.5
4. Charlotte        44
5. Massachusetts    32
6. Temple        29
7. Duquesne        25.5
8. La Salle        18
9. Saint Joseph’s    17
10. Fordham        15
11. Xavier        9
12. Saint Louis    7