Horizon Services Moneymaker
ABetterFinancialPlan Banner MM
CamaPlan MM
Marriott MM
USVI Moneymaker
iFly MM
PNC MM
Uploaded Ad

Women's Track & Field

stop
Senior Angelena Minniti will race the 4x400m relay this weekend.
Courtesy: Tom Connelly
Women's Track Set for ECAC Outdoor Championships
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  05/10/2017

PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of second-year head coach Melody O'Reilly, the Saint Joseph's women's track and field team will be represented in the 100m, 200m (2), 400m, 1500m, 400m hurdles (2), high jump (2), and the 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, and 4x800m relay at the 34th ECAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships, slated for this Friday, May 12 through Sunday, May 14. The three-day meet will be held at Princeton University's Weaver Stadium in Princeton, N.J.

Live results will be available via Paynes Corner Timing.

Fifth-year senior Dannah Hayward returns for her final go-around in the 400m hurdles after earning a pair of All-East honors in the event thus far, placing sixth last spring and seventh as a freshman in 2013. Junior Claudine Andre placed sixth in the high jump as a freshman in 2015. Senior Courtney Foster took home the gold medal in the 400m at the 2017 ECAC indoor meet back in March.

SJU scored in both the 4x400m relay and 4x800m relay with sixth-place finishes at last spring's championship meet; Foster and Hayward return to race the 4x4 while junior Cassidy Weimer and senior Kiersten Moylan return to race the 4x8.

Saint Joseph's group of freshman Aliyah Stokes, freshman Caroline Duffy, sophomore Kelly Liebl, and sophomore Nathaniela Bourdeau will kick things off for SJU at 2:45 p.m. on Saturday afternoon in the 4x100m relay.

For a complete event rundown, in order by date and time of the event, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to SJU's racers in each event reflects their current rank in ECAC standings, based on season-best performance.

4x100m Relay (T-26th): Aliyah Stokes, Caroline Duffy, Kelly Liebl, Nathaniela Bourdeau (Alt: Katie Koss, Bridget McNierney)
Trials: Saturday at 2:45 PM • Sunday at 12:00 PM

1500m: Cassidy Weimer (119th)
Trials: Saturday at 3:05 PM • Final: Sunday at 12:15 PM

100m: Nathaniela Bourdeau (T-34th)
Trials: Saturday at 3:45 PM • Semi Final: Saturday at 4:35
Final: Sunday at 1:20 PM

400m: Courtney Foster (T-34th)
Trials: Saturday at 4:05 PM • Final: Sunday at 1:00 PM

400m Hurdles: Dannah Hayward (15th), Steph Toland (58th)
Trials: Saturday at 5:05 PM • Final: Sunday at 2:00 PM


200m: Nathaniela Bourdeau (T-38th), Caroline Duffy (T-55th)
Trials: Saturday at 5:25 PM • Final: Sunday at 2:20 PM

4x800m Relay (38th): Cassidy Weimer, Emily Bracken, Caroline Keegan, Kiersten Moylan (Alt: Lucy Harmon, Sarah Regnault)
Trials: Saturday at 5:45 PM • Sunday at 2:45 PM


4x400m Relay (16th): Caroline Duffy, Angelena Minniti, Courtney Foster, Dannah Hayward (Alt: Steph Toland, Kelly Liebl, Nathaniela Bourdeau)
Trials: Saturday at 6:00 PM • Sunday at 3:05 PM

High Jump: Claudine Andre (T-30th), Emely Ramirez (T-30th)
Final: Sunday at 12:30 PM

Member Login

Forgot Password x

Hawks All Access

Watch Hawks All Access
May 14 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Tops...
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
May 12 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Takes a...
May 04 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: May 4, 2017
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
May 04 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: May 4, 2017
Apr 27 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: April 27, 2017
Apr 19 2017
Softball
Saint Joseph's sophomore Amanda Kul...
Apr 29 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...
Apr 25 2017
Men's Basketball
Hawk Hill Hardwood Interview: April...
Apr 23 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Sweeps...
Apr 13 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...