Horizon Services Moneymaker
ABetterFinancialPlan Banner MM
CamaPlan MM
Marriott MM
USVI Moneymaker
iFly MM
PNC MM

Men's Track & Field

stop
Senior Jack Magee will race the 4x800m relay this weekend.
Courtesy: Tom Connelly
Men's Track Set for IC4A Outdoor Championships
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  05/10/2017

PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of 28th-year head coach Mike Glavin, the Saint Joseph's men's track and field team will be represented in the 800m (2), 1500m (2), 400m hurdles, 3000m steeplechase (2), the 4x400m relay, and the 4x800m relay at the 141st IC4A Outdoor Track and Field Championships, slated for this Friday, May 12 through Sunday, May 14. The three-day meet will be held at Princeton University's Weaver Stadium in Princeton, N.J.

Live results will be available via Paynes Corner Timing.

Saint Joseph's is the two-time defending champion in the 4x800m relay; junior Dan Ferraiolo, who ran the leadoff leg of last year's championship 4x8, returns to run the leadoff leg this weekend, while junior Barren McCoy, who ran the third leg last spring, is set to anchor the group. Senior Jack Magee ran the third leg of the championship 4x8 two years ago and will race the second leg this weekend.

Junior Kenny Evely ran the third leg of the fourth-place 4x400m relay last spring and will anchor the group at this year's outdoor championship.

Senior Dan Savage and sophomore John Podles will kick things off for SJU at 5:00 p.m. on Friday evening in the 3000m steeplechase.

For a complete event rundown, in order by date and time of the event, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to SJU's racers in each event reflects their current rank in IC4A standings, based on season-best performance.

3000m Steeplechase: Dan Savage (21st), John Podles (35th)
Final: Friday at 5:00 PM

1500m: Collin Crilly (151st), Zach Michon (163rd)
Trials: Saturday at 10:50 AM • Final: Sunday at 12:25 PM

800m: Steve Thompson (83rd), Dylan Eddinger (88th)
Trials: Saturday at 12:20 PM • Final: Sunday at 1:45 PM

400m Hurdles: Torey Doaty (T-17th)
Trials: Saturday at 12:35 PM • Finals: Sunday at 2:10 PM


4x400m Relay (20th): Justin Moscoe, Trae' Robinson, Eddison Gulama, Kenny Evely

Trials: Saturday at 1:50 PM • Final: Sunday at 3:10 PM

4x800m Relay (27th): Dan Ferraiolo, Jack Magee, Rory Houston, Barren McCoy
Trials: Saturday at 1:25 PM • Finals: Sunday at 2:55 PM

Member Login

Forgot Password x

Hawks All Access

Watch Hawks All Access
Jun 28 2017
Athletics
2017 Goals of the Year
May 26 2017
Men's Basketball
Hawk Hill Hardwood Interview: Spring...
May 14 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Tops...
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
Jun 28 2017
Athletics
2017 Goals of the Year
May 13 2017
Women's Rowing
Women's Rowing Freshman 8 Wins at Dad...
May 04 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: May 4, 2017
Apr 27 2017
Athletics
Goals of the Week: April 27, 2017
Apr 29 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...
Apr 25 2017
Men's Basketball
Hawk Hill Hardwood Interview: Spring...
Apr 23 2017
Baseball
Postgame Report: Baseball Sweeps...
Apr 13 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...