PHILADELPHIA – Under the direction of second-year head coach Melody O'Reilly, the Saint Joseph's women's track and field team is set to compete at the 2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Track and Field Championships this weekend. The two-day meet will be held at the University of Massachusetts' Track and Field Complex from Saturday, May 6 through Sunday, May 7 in Amherst, Mass.

Live results will be available via Flash Results.

The Hawks earned 49 points to place ninth at last season's A-10 outdoor meet to match the program's best finish since 2009. Saint Joseph's last five performances include back-to-back ninth-place finishes (2016, 2015), an 11th-place finish (2014), a 13th-place finish (2013), and a 12th-place finish (2012).  finish (2016), eighth-place finish (2015), 11th-place finish (2014), 14th-place (2013), and 12th-place finish (2012). SJU's highest program finish at outdoor A-10s is third, in 2001.

Fifth-year captain Dannah Hayward returns to defend her title in the 400m hurdles, while sophomore Nathaniela Bourdeau (200m) and junior Claudine Andre (high jump) return to events in which they earned the silver last spring.

Senior June Chiango and sophomore Britton Gagliardi will kick things off for SJU at 8:45 a.m. on Saturday morning as the duo races the 10,000m.

For a complete event rundown, please see below. The number in parenthesis next to SJU's first listed competitor of each event reflects their current rank in conference standings, based on season-best performance. All competitors ranked in the top 15 of their event will be noted.

RUNNING EVENTS

100m: Nathaniela Bourdeau (13th), Aliyah Stokes, Katie Koss
Trials: Saturday at 3:00 PM • Final: Sunday at 12:00 PM

200m: Caroline Duffy (14th), Nathaniela Bourdeau (15th), Tamar Bourdeau
Trials: Saturday at 4:30 PM • Final: Sunday at 1:00 PM

400m: Courtney Foster (4th), Kelly Liebl, Angelena Minniti
Trials: Saturday at 2:30 PM • Final: Sunday at 11:40 PM

800m: Sarah Regnault (22nd), Kiersten Moylan, Emily Bracken
Trials: Saturday at 3:30 PM • Final: Sunday at 12:15 PM

1500m: Cassidy Weimer (15th), Lucy Harmon, Caroline Keegan
Final: Sunday at 10:50 AM

5000m: Lindsey Oremus (29th), Alexandra Fiesel, Meridith Twomey
Final: Sunday at 1:15 PM

10,000m: June Chiango (12th), Britton Gagliardi
Final: Saturday at 8:45 AM

400m Hurdles: Dannah Hayward (4th), Steph Toland (11th), Bridget McNierney
Trials: Saturday at 4:00 PM • Final: Sunday at 12:30 PM

3000m Steeplechase: Julia Jenkins (2nd)
Final: Saturday at 5:05 PM

4x100m Relay (3rd): Aliyah Stokes, Caroline Duffy, Kelly Liebl, Nathaniela Bourdeau (alt: Katie Koss)
Final: Sunday at 10:30 AM

4x400m Relay (3rd): Caroline Duffy, Angelena Minniti, Courtney Foster, Dannah Hayward (alt: Kelly Liebl, Steph Toland, Nathaniela Bourdeau)
Final: Sunday at 2:45 PM

4x800m Relay (6th): Cassidy Weimer, Caroline Keegan, Kiersten Moylan, Sarah Regnault (alt: Emily Bracken, Lucy Harmon)
Final: Sunday at 2:15 PM

MULTI EVENTS/FIELD EVENTS

High Jump: Claudine Andre (4th), Emely Ramirez (4th)
Final: Saturday at 2:00 PM

Long Jump: Kelly Liebl (12th), Bridget McNierney
Final: Saturday at 3:00 PM

RELATED