stop
SJU Women's Track & Field BIO
Nathaniela Bourdeau
Player Profile:
Nathaniela Bourdeau 2310043
Position: Short Sprints
Year: Junior
Hometown: Hudson, Pa.
High School: James M. Coughlin
Personal Records 
           
                                            
                                  
Event Time Meet Host School Year
Indoor 60m 7.69 Atlantic 10 Championships George Mason 2017
Outdoor 100m 11.89 Atlantic 10 Championships UMass 2017
Indoor 200m 24.84 ECAC Championships Boston 2016
Outdoor 200m 24.28 Atlantic 10 Championships UMass 2017
Outdoor 400m 56.94 Monmouth Season Opener Monmouth 2017

School Record Holder: Outdoor 4x100m Relay (46.95)
School Record Holder: Outdoor Sprint Medley Relay (3:59.00)


2017 ECAC Outdoor Championships All-East Team: 4x100m Relay, 8th
2017 ECAC Outdoor Championships: 100m, T-13th
2017 ECAC Outdoor Championships: 200m, 14th

2017 ECAC Indoor Championships: 60m, 14th
2017 ECAC Indoor Championships: 200m, 26th
2016 ECAC Outdoor Championships: 200m, 13th
2016 ECAC Indoor Championships: 200m, 16th

2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships 100m Champion
2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships 200m Champion
2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Most Outstanding Track Performer


2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 100m, 1st
2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 200m, 1st

2017 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x100m Relay, 3rd
2017 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 60m, 3rd
2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 200m, 2nd
2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 100m, 4th
2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x100m Relay, 5th

2016 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 200m, 4th
2016 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 60m, 5th

2017 SJU Most Outstanding Performer
2017 SJU Scholar-Athlete Award
2017 SJU Most Dedicated Award
2017 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Fifth Team

2016 SJU Scholar-Athlete Award
2016 Best Freshman Award
Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Week (2/16/16)

Outdoor 2017:
Anchored the 4x100m relay that placed eighth (47.15) to score at the ECAC Championships... Also raced the open 100m (12.26) and 200m (24.99) for 13th and 14th, respectively, at ECACs... Was named the Atlantic 10 Championships Most Outstanding Track Performer for winning both the 100m (11.89 PR) and 200m (24.28 PR) titles, both with collegiate-best times... Also anchored the 4x100m relay that placed third (47.30) at A-10s... Raced on the school-recordbreaking 4x100m relay (46.95) and school-recordbreaking Sprint Medley Relay (3:59.00) as well as the 4x200m relay (1:45.18) at the Penn Relays... Won the 100m (12.38) and placed second in the 200m (25.41) at the Rider Invitational... Ran on fifth-place 4x100m relay (47.79) at Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational... Placed seventh in the Sprint Medley Relay (4:05.21) and 11th in the open 200m (25.59) at the Colonial Relays... Finished second in the 400m (56.94) at the Monmouth Season Opener... Named to SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2016-17:
Placed 14th in the 60m (7.76) and 26th in the 200m (25.36) at the ECAC Championships... Placed third in the 60m (7.72) and 12th in the 200m (25.51) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Had turned in a collegiate-best 60m time of 7.69 in the preliminaries... Won the 60m (7.77), 200m (25.59), and 4x400m relay (3:55.77) at Yale's Giegengack Invitational... Ran a season-best 200m time of 25.03 for third place overall at the Fastrack Last Chance Meet.

Outdoor 2016:
Placed 13th in the 200m (24.68) at the ECAC Championships... Turned in three scoring performances at the Atlantic 10 Championships, including a second-place finish in the 200m (24.50 (w)), fourth-place finish in the 100m (12.32), and fifth-place finish as the anchor of the 4x100m relay (48.40)... Set season-best times in the 100m (12.19) and 200m (24.55) in the A-10 preliminaries of each event... Won the 100m (12.50) at the Lehigh Games... Won the 100m (12.55) and 200m (25.38) at the Rider Invitational... Placed 11th in the 200m (24.74) at the Colonial Relays... Opened the outdoor season with third-place finish in the 400m (59.20)... Raced the 200m six times and the 100m five times on the season... Named to Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll. 

Indoor 2015-16:
Placed 16th in the 200m in a season-best time of 24.84 at the ECAC Championships... Finished fourth in the 200m (25.19) and fifth in the 60m (7.73) to score in both events at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Throughout first three meets of her collegiate career, turned in five top-three finishes in six opportunities... Opened collegiate career with a second-place finish in the 60m (7.90) and third-place showing in the 4x400m relay (4:05.27) at the season-opening Jack Pyyrah Invitational... Followed up with her first collegiate win in the 200m (25.27) alongside a second-place 60m finish (7.69 PR) at the Princeton Tri Meet... Followed that up with a second-place finish in the 60m (7.71) and fourth-place showing in the 4x400m relay (4:03.32)... Raced the 60m and 200m seven times each on the season.

High School/Personal: Placed seventh in the 4x100m relay at the 2014 state championships... Also qualified for states in 4x400m relay... 2014 district champion in the 100m, 300m hurdles, and 4x100m relay... School recordholder in 100m, 200m, and 4x100m relay... District recordholder in 4x100m relay... Four-year varsity letterwinner and two-year team captain... Also lettered in volleyball... Senior team captain... Member of National Honor Society... Sister, Tamar, is a freshman on SJU's track and field team... Majoring in natural science.

Women's Track & Field Videos:
Nathaniela Photos: