stop
SJU Women's Track & Field BIO
Sydney Coughlin
Player Profile:
Sydney Coughlin 1656944
Position: Middle Distance
Year: Graduate
Hometown: Franklin Lakes, N.J.
High School: Indian Hills
Personal Records                                                                                                  
Event  Time Meet Host School Year
Indoor 500m 1:25.10 Princeton Tri Meet Princeton 2014
Indoor 800m 2:19.62 Giegengack Invitational Yale 2016
Outdoor 800m 2:17.25 Atlantic 10 Championships George Mason 2016
Indoor 1000m 2:54.16 ECAC Championships Boston 2016
Outdoor 1500m 4:46.00 Atlantic 10 Championships George Mason 2015
Indoor Mile 5:01.45 Giegengack Invitational Yale 2016


2016 ECAC Outdoor Championships All-East Team: 4x800m Relay, 6th
2016 ECAC Indoor Championships All-East Team: Distance Medley Relay, 7th

2016 ECAC Indoor Championships: 1000m, 13th
2015 ECAC Outdoor Championships: 4x800m Relay, 13th
2015 ECAC Indoor Championships: Distance Medley Relay, 16th

2016 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 1000m, 4th
2016 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: Distance Medley Relay, 7th
2015 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: Distance Medley Relay, 7th

2016 SJU Most Dedicated Award

Outdoor 2017: Redshirted season due to injury... Team captain... Named to Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2016-17: Redshirt season due to injury... Team captain. 

Outdoor 2016: Raced on 4x800m relay (0:11.21) that placed sixth at the ECAC Championships... Raced on 4x800m relay (9:09.64) that placed seventh at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Ran collegiate-best 800m (2:17.25) for 21st overall at A-10s... Ran on Distance Medley Relay (11:57.75) at the Penn Relays... Opened season in the 800m (2:19.25) at Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational... Named to Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll both semesters.

Indoor 2015-16: Anchored the school record-breaking Distance Medley Relay (11:44.77) that placed seventh at the ECAC Championships... Also ran collegiate-best 1000m (2:54.16) at ECACs... Placed fourth in the 1000m (2:57.24) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Ran season-best 800m (2:19.62) at Yale's Giegengack Invitational for eight place... Also placed second in the mile in a collegiate-best time of 5:01.45 at Yale... Placed fourth in the 100m (2:56.52) and seventh in the DMR (12:15.56) at the Penn State National Invitational... Placed fourth in the 1000m (2:59.94) at the Princeton Tri Meet.

Outdoor 2015: ECAC qualifier in the 4x800m relay... Raced leg on the 13th-place 4x800m relay (9:06.54) at the ECAC Championships... Placed 11th in the 4x800m relay (9:26.80) and 19th in the 1500m (season-best 4:46.00) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Raced the 800m and 1500m three times apiece... Turned in season-best 800m (2:18.26) at the Swarthmore Final Qualifier... Recorded a fourth-place finish in the 1500m (4:48.58) and ninth-place finish in the 800m (2:22.25) at the Widener Invitational... Ran legs on eighth-place DMR (12:20.78) at the Colonial Relays and 4x800m relay that raced at the Penn Relays... Named to SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2014-15: ECAC qualifier in the DMR... Raced leg on the 16th-place Distance Medley Relay (12:06.48) at ECACs... Raced legs on the seventh-place Distance Medley Relay (12:13.01) and 11th-place 4x800m relay (9:35.46) at A-10s... Raced the 1000m and mile twice each... Turned in season-best 1000m (3:03.74) for seventh at the Penn State National Invitational... Recorded season-best mile (5:18.60) and ran leg of second-place Distance Medley Relay at Yale's Giegengack Invitational.

Outdoor 2014: ECAC qualifier in the DMR... Ran first leg of second-place and ECAC-qualifying DMR (12:01.89) at the Giegengack Invitational... Ran on sixth-place 4x400m (4:25.14) at the season-opening Philadelphia College Classic... Named to SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2013-14:
Competed in 1000m (3:09.29) at A-10s... Competed primarily in 800m and 4x400m... Led team in the 800m (2:24.92 PR) at the Giegengack Invitational... Took third in first collegiate 800m (2:28.44) for highest season finish in event at the Ursinus Collegeville Classic... Ran second leg of second-place 4x800m (9:58.05) at the Saturday Night Shootout... Competed in first collegiate 500m (1:25.10 PR) at the Princeton Tri Meet.

High School/Personal: 2012 All-County Third Team in 4x400m... Two-time All-County Honorable Mention in the 800m... Member of 2011 cross country squad that won league title... Three-year varsity letterwinner in cross country and track and senior captain for all three squads... Also lettered in lacrosse and soccer... Graduated from Saint Joseph's in May 2017 with a degree in food marketing... Is currently working toward her M.S. in elementary education at Saint Joseph's.

Sydney Videos:
Sydney Photos: