stop

Ashley

Gerald

AshleyGeraldZoom
Long Sprints
Year: Senior
Hometown: Egg Harbor Township, N.J.
High School: Egg Harbor Township
Experience: 2 Years

Bio

Personal Records 
             
                                                                              
Event Time Meet Host School Year
Outdoor 200m 26.46 Rider Invitational Rider 2014
Indoor 300m
42.78 Jack Pyrah Invitational  Villanova 2013
Indoor 400m 58.24 NYC Gotham Cup Ocean Breeze 2016
Outdoor 400m 57.43 Atlantic 10 Championships George Mason 2015
Indoor 500m 1:17.43 Giegengack Invitational Yale 2015

2016 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 17th
2015 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 11th
2014 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 16th

2016 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 4th
2015 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 4th
2015 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 500m, 8th
2014 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 7th
2014 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 4th

2017 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Fourth Team
2016 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Second Team
2015 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award

Outdoor 2017: Raced six times in three meets... Opened season in the 4x400m relay (4:16.90) and 400m (1:01.76) at the Rider Invitational... Won the 4x400m relay (3:57.56) and placed 13th in the 400m (1:00.98) at the Widener Invitational... Closed collegiate career with a fifth-place finish in the 400m (season-best 1:00.06) and 20th-place finish in the 200m (26.94w) at the Lehigh Games... Named to SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2016-17:
Raced once, running the second leg of the 4x400m relay that placed third in 4:08.64 at the Ursinus Collegeville Classic.

Outdoor 2016: Placed second in the 400m (57.82) at the Lehigh Games... Raced on the 4x200m relay and 4x400m relay at the Penn Relays... Ran on fifth-place 4x400m relay (3:49.85) and turned in season-best 400m (57.78) at Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational... Ran on first-place 4x400m relay (4:00.59) and added season-best 200m (26.61) at the Rider Invitational... Raced both the 4x400m relay (3:54.62) and 400m (59.25) at the Colonial Relays... Named to Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2015-16:
Raced on the 4x400m relay (3:50.83) that placed 17th at the ECAC Championships... Raced on fourth-place 4x400m relay (3:54.77) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Added 20th-place finish in the 500m (1:19.19) at A-10s... Ran season-best 400m (58.24) for seventh overall at the Fastrack Last Chance Invitational... Won both the 500m (1:19.97) and 4x400m relay (4:03.07) at the season-opening Jack Pyrah Invitational... Raced on second-place 4x400m relay (3:59.72) at the Lehigh Angry Birds Meet.

Outdoor 2015:
Raced on fourth-place 4x400m relay (3:47.31) at the Atlantic 10 Championships… Added 400m personal record (57.43) for 15th at A-10s… Raced leg of the 4x400m relay (4:00.17) at the Penn Relays… Placed third in the 400m (58.31) and fourth in the 200m (26.51) at the season-opening Monmouth Opener… Earned fourth in the 400m (59.17) and eighth in the 200m (26.37) at Rider… Added 400m performances at the Colonial Relays (58.86) and Larry Ellis Invitational (58.45)… Named to both the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll for both semesters.

Indoor 2014-15: ECAC qualifier in the 4x400m relay... Raced on SJU's recordbreaking 4x400m relay (3:49.15) en route to an 11th-place finish at the ECAC Championships… Placed eighth in the 500m (1:18.46) to score at the Atlantic 10 Championships… Earned second in the 4x400m relay (3:52.36), fifth in the 500m (1:17.43 PR), and seventh in the DMR (12:37.06) at Yale's Giegengack Invitational… Placed second in the 500m (1:18.80) and third in the 4x400m relay (4:05.39) at season-opening Jack Pyrah Invitational…  Placed fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:01.85) and fifth in the 500m (1:18.42) at Princeton's Tri Meet… Placed third in the 4x400m relay (4:02.91) and sixth in the 400m (1:00.38) at Lehigh's Angry Birds Meet… Took sixth in the 4x400m relay (3:51.65) and seventh in the 500m (1:17.70) at Penn State's National Invitational.

Outdoor 2014: ECAC qualifier in 4x400m... Ran first leg of 4x400m that placed fourth (3:49.21) at Atlantic 10 Championships... Also posted 400m PR (57.52) for 15th at A-10s... Anchored season's fastest 4x200m (1:44.10) and ran first leg of season's fastest 4x400m (3:48.34)... Won 400m (58.27) at the Lafayette 8-Way Invitational... Ran second leg of second-place 4x100m (49.64) and earned sixth in 200m (26.59) at Lehigh Games... Ran first leg of 4x400m that competed at the Penn Relays... Recorded 200m PR (26.46) for ninth and also took fourth in the 400m (57.75) at the Rider Invitational... Ran legs on fourth-place 4x400m and 13th-place 4x2 at Colonial Relays... Named to both Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2013-14: Ran second leg of season's fastest DMR (11:47.21)... ECAC participant in the 4x400m... Ran third leg of the 4x400m (3:53.15) that took 16th at the ECAC Championships... ECAC qualifier in the DMR... Ran third leg of 4x400m (3:55.92) that placed seventh at A-10s... Also took 15th in the 400m (59.63) at A-10s... Ran second leg of the ECAC-qualifying DMR that placed third (11:47.21) at the Giegengack Invitational... Ran third leg of the third-place 4x400m (4:05.41) at the Princeton Tri Meet... Also ran first collegiate 500m (1:23.09 PR) at Princeton... Posted season-best 400m (59.12 PR) at the Armory during the Lafayette/Rider Winter Games... Made collegiate debut in 300m (42.78 PR) to take 11th in the event and ran third leg of silver-medal 4x400n (4:04.59) at the season-opening Jack Pyrah Invitational.

High School/Personal: 
2013 National Qualifier in 400m and 4x400m... Anchored 4x400m to back-to-back gold medals at the 2012-13 Cape Atlantic League Championships and the 2012 Atlantic County title... Two-time league silver medalist and county bronze medalist in 400m... Three-time NJSIAA Meet of Champions qualifier and two-time Group IV State Qualifier in the 4x400m... Qualified for 400m for both as a senior... Two-time Press of Atlantic City All-Star Team selection... Three-time All-Cape Atlantic League selection... 2013 Sectional Group IV South Jersey Championships bronze medalist in the 400m... Also anchored the 4x400m to come-from-behind sixth-place finish... Helped 2012 squad to Cape Atlantic League American Conference Championship title for first time in program history... Two-time member of Atlantic County Championship squads... The first AC title marked the first time in two decades that Egg Harbor Township had won the title... 2009 4x400m Rookie of the Year... School record holder in the 400m, 4x400m, and DMR... Four-year varsity letterwinner in track and senior team captain... Also lettered in soccer and cross country... Majoring in international relations.

 

View Full Bio
Highlights: Women's Track at A-10s Day 2
Postgame Report: Women's Track Races Lehigh
Postgame Report: Women's Track Races Jack Pyrah