stop

Katie

Koss

KatieKossZoom
Long Sprints
Year: Senior
Hometown: Robbinsville, N.J.
High School: Robbinsville

Bio

Personal Records 
             
                                                                                
Event Time Meet Host School Year
Indoor 60m 8.06 Jack Pyrah Invitational Villanova 2014
Outdoor 100m 12.65 Rider Invitational Rider 2014
Indoor 200m 25.95 Giegengack Invitational Yale 2015
Outdoor 200m 25.61 Atlantic 10 Championships Massachusetts 2014
Indoor 300m 44.07 Jack Pyrah Invitational Villanova 2013
Indoor 400m 58.55 Fastrack National Qualifier Ocean Breeze 2016
Outdoor 400m 57.66 Larry Ellis Invitational Princeton 2016
Indoor 500m 1:17.15 Giegengack Invitational Yale 2015

2016 ECAC Outdoor Championships All-East Team: 4x400m Relay, 6th
2016 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 17th
2015 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 11th
2015 ECAC Indoor Championships: Distance Medley Relay, 16th
2014 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 16th

2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x100m Relay, 5th
2015 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 5th
2015 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: Distance Medley Relay, 7th
2014 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 4th
2014 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 7th

Outdoor 2017:
Placed 22nd in the 100m preliminaries with a time of 13.29 at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Ran season-best 200m (26.31) for seventh place and season-best 100m (12.92) for ninth place at the Widener Invitational... Ran on the first-place 4x400m relay (3:58.80) at the Rider Invitational... Ran on the 4x100m relay (48.56) at the Colonial Relays and 4x200m relay (1:45.18) at the Penn Relays... Named to Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2016-17:
Raced the 60m twice and 4x400m relay twice... Placed 24th in the 60m (8.15) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Placed third in only 400m of season (1:01.21) at the Ursinus Collegeville Classic... Placed seventh in the 500m (1:19.64) and 11th in the 200m (26.63) at Yale's Giegengack Invitational... Raced on the sixth-place 4x400m relay (4:01.71) at the Lehigh Angry Birds Meet and on the 10th-place 4x400m relay (4:06.19) at the Wagner Invitational early in the season... Opened season with a seventh-place showing in the 60m (8.21) at the Jack Pyrah Invitational.

Outdoor 2016: Ran on sixth-place 4x400m relay (3:49.12) at the ECAC Championships... Ran on fifth-place 4x100m relay (48.40) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Raced on both the 4x100m relay and Distance Medley Relay at the Penn Relays... Turned in collegiate-best 400m time (57.66) at Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational... Posted season-best times in the 100m (13.01) for 13th overall and 200m (26.36) for eighth overall at the Rider Invitational... Raced on the 4x100m relay (51.13) and 4x200m relay (1:44.56) at the Colonial Relays... Named to SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2015-16:
Raced on 4x400m relay (3:50.83) that placed 17th at the ECAC Championships... Placed 10th in the 400m (58.91) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Ran season-best 400m (58.55) for fifth overall at the Fastrack National Invitational... Placed second in the 400m (1:00.05) at the Ursinus Collegeville Classic... Ran on second-place 4x400m relay (3:59.72) at the Lehigh Angry Birds Meet... Opened the season with a win in the 4x400m relay (4:03.07) at the season-opening Jack Pyrah Invitational.

Outdoor 2015:
Ran on 4x100m relay (49.33) that won title at Monmouth Opener... Also turned in season-best 100m (12.90) at Monmouth... Raced 200m (26.19) at Rider Invitational... Raced on 11th-place 4x100m relay (49.25) at Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational.

Indoor 2014-15:
ECAC qualifier in the 4x400m relay... Raced on 11th-place 4x400m relay (3:49.15) and 16th-place DMR (12:06.48) at the ECAC Championships... Placed fifth in the 4x400m relay (3:54.52) and seventh in the DMR (12:13.01) to score in both events at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Added 13th-place finish in the 500m (1:19.44)... Ran second leg of second-place and ECAC-qualifying 4x4 (3:52.36) at the Giegengack Invitational... Also turned in season-best 200m (25.95) and 500m (1:17.15) at Giegengack... Recorded trio of top-five performances at Lehigh Angry Birds Meet with third-place finishes in the 60m (8.07) and 4x400m relay (4:02.91) and fifth-place finish in the 200m (26.98)... Posted collegiate-best 60m (8.06) at season-opening Jack Pyrah Invitational.

Outdoor 2014:
ECAC qualifier in 4x400m... Ran second leg of 4x400m that placed fourth (3:49.21) at Atlantic 10 Championships... Also ran third leg of 10th-place 4x100m and posted 200m PR (25.61) for 19th at A-10s... Ran third leg of season's fastest 4x100m (48.83) and second leg of season's fastest SMR (4:04.54)... Ran second leg of third-place SMR (4:04.54) that broke SJU's 16-year record in the event at the Colonial Relays... Also raced 400m PR (58.24) at Colonials... Ran third leg of third-place 4x100m (49.70) at Lafayette 8-Way Invitational... Took fourth in both 100m (12.65 PR) and 200m (25.85) and seventh in 4x100m (49.33) to take home trio of top-ten finishes at Rider Invitational... Ran legs on 4x100m and 4x400m that competed at the Penn Relays... Posted PRs in the 100m, 200m, and 400m.

Indoor 2013-14: Ran second leg of season's fastest SMR (4:26.10)... Ran second leg of 4x400m that took 16th (3:53.15) at ECAC Championships... Ran second leg of the seventh-place 4x400m (3:55.92) at A-10s... Also competed in the 400m (1:00.05) at A-10s... Competed in six different individual events on the season... Posted season-best 400m (59.23 PR) at the Armory during the Lafayette/Rider Winter Games... Recorded times in the 60m (8.36 PR) and 300m (44.07 PR) at Jack Pyrah Invitational and 500m (1:18.03 PR) at Penn State National Invitational... Took eighth in first collegiate 200m (26.36 PR) at the Giegengack Invitational.

High School/Personal: 2013 National Champion in EE 4x400m... 2013 Group II States outdoor champion and indoor silver medalist in 4x400m... Also placed fifth in outdoor 400m... 2013 All-State Group II Third Team selection... Five-time Mercer County champion in outdoor 400m (2x), outdoor 4x400m (2x), and indoor 400m... Two-time All-County selection... Three-time Central Jersey Sectional Champion in 4x400m... 2013 silver medalist in indoor 400m, two-time bronze medalist in outdoor 400m at sectionals... Also placed fourth in the indoor 400m in 2012... 2013 All-Area First Team for 400m and 4x400m... Placed fourth at Eastern State Championships and seventh at New Jersey Meet of Champions in 4x400m as a senior... Holds school records in 4x400m, DMR, 800m SMR, 1600m SMR... Three-year varsity letterwinner and senior team captain... Also lettered in field hockey... 2012 Defensive Player of the Year on squad that won Mercer County Field Hockey Championship... Majoring in accounting.

View Full Bio
Highlights: Women's Track at A-10s Day 1
Postgame Report: Women's Track Races Jack Pyrah
Postgame Report: Women's Track Competes at Penn Relays