Women's Track & Field

Print  
Dannah Hayward
Position: Hurdles/Long Sprints
Year: 5th Year Senior
Hometown: Wilkes Barre, Pa.
High School: James M. Coughlin
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Hayward Photos
3689579
3987796
3430272
3753881
3422580
3747328
3315988
3670490
3210145
3586184
Hayward Videos
Personal Records 
               
                                                                                   
Event Time Meet Host School Year
Indoor 60H
9.33 PSU Relays Penn State 2013
Outdoor 100H
15.04 Outdoor Open Delaware 2013
Outdoor 400H
1:00.04 Atlantic 10 Championships George Mason 2016
Outdoor 200m 26.62 Lehigh Games Lehigh 2015
Indoor 400m 57.37 Fastrack National Invitational Ocean Breeze 2017
Outdoor 400m 58.34 Lehigh Games Lehigh 2015
Indoor 500m 1:13.96 ECAC Championships Boston 2013
Indoor 600m 1:41.38 New Year's Invitational Princeton 2012
Indoor 800m 2:20.19 Angry Birds Challenge Lehigh 2017
Outdoor 800m 2:21.32 Outdoor Open Delaware 2013
  
School Record Holder: Indoor 500m (1:13.96)
School Record Holder: Outdoor 400H (1:00.04)
School Record Holder: Indoor 4x400m Relay (3:49.15)
School Record Holder: Outdoor 4x400m Relay (3:47.31)


2016 NCAA East Preliminaries: 400m Hurdles, 40th
2013 USA Junior Nationals: 400m Hurdles, 23rd

2016 ECAC Outdoor Championships All-East Team: 400m Hurdles, 6th
2016 ECAC Outdoor Championships All-East Team: 4x400m Relay, 6th
2016 ECAC Indoor Championships All-East Team: 500m, 6th
2015 ECAC Outdoor Championships: 400m Hurdles, 9th
2015 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 11th
2015 ECAC Indoor Championships: 500m, 13th
2013 ECAC Outdoor Championships All-East Team: 400m Hurdles, 7th
2013 ECAC Indoor Championships All-East Team: 500m, 8th
2013 ECAC Indoor Championships: 4x400m Relay, 19th

2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships 400m Hurdles Champion

2017 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 5th
2017 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 500m, 4th
2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 400m Hurdles, 1st
2016 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 4th
2015 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 400m Hurdles, 4th

2015 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 4th
2015 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 5th
2015 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 500m, 6th
2013 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 400m Hurdles, 7th

2013 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 7th
2013 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 500m, 5th

2013 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships Scoring Performance: 4x400m Relay, 8th

Atlantic 10 Co-Performer of the Week (3/30/15)
Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Week (4/22/13, 4/29/13)

2016 USTFCCCA All-Academic Scholar Team
2016 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Third Team
2016 Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area Team
2016 SJU Most Outstanding Performer Award
2015 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award
2015 SJU Dorie Leahy Award
2013 SJU Best Freshman Award

Outdoor 2016:
Placed 40th in the 400m hurdles (1:00.85) at the NCAA East Preliminaries... Finished sixth in the 400m hurdles (1:00.43) to score at the ECAC Championships... Also anchored the sixth-place 4x400m relay (3:49.12) that scored at ECACs... Crushed her previous school record in the 400m hurdles to win the event in 1:00.04 at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Opened the season with four consecutive wins in the 400m hurdles at the Monmouth Season Opener (1:02.91), Colinla Relays (1:01.32), Rider Invitational (1:02.76), and Larry EllisInvitational (1:00.94)... Also raced the 400m hurdles (1:02.08) and 4x400m relay (3:52.45) at the Penn Relays... Raced the 400m hurdles 10 times on the season and went sub-1:01.00 five times, including in final four races... Named to Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll... One of five team captains.

Indoor 2015-16:
Placed sixth in the 500m (season-best 1:14.05) to score at the ECAC Championships... Finished fourth in the 4x400m relay (3:54.77) and 14th in the 500m (1:17.45) at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Raced on second-place 4x400m relay (3:59.72) at the Lehigh Angry Birds Meet... Finished third in the 500m (1:16.52) at Yale's Giegengack Invitational... Raced seven 500m races and on six 4x400m relays... One of five team captains.

Outdoor 2015: Placed ninth in the 400m hurdles (1:00.46) at the ECAC Championships... Raced school-record 4x400m relay (3:47.31) and 400m hurdles (1:00.97) to a pair of fourth-place finishes to score in both at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Placed in the top ten in 11 of 12 total appearances... In the 400m hurdles, won the titles at the Monmouth Season Opener (1:04.30) and Rider Invitational (1:03.25) and placed second at the Colonial Relays (1:01.97)... Posted pair of season-best performances in the 400m (58.34) and 200m (26.62) for second- and fourth-place finishes, respectively, at the Lehigh Games...
Named to both Atlantic 10 Commissioner’s Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2014-15: ECAC qualifier in the 500m and 4x400m relay... Turned in 16 consecutive top-ten performances, in every meet except for the ECAC Championships... Placed 11th in the 4x400m relay in a school-record 3:49.15 and posted season-best 500m (1:14.99) for 13th at the ECAC Championships... Placed fifth in the 4x400m relay (3:54.52) and sixth in the 500m (1:16.84) to score in both events at the Atlantic 10 Championships... Turned in trio of top-five finishes in the 4x400m relay (4:02.91, 3rd), Distance Medley Relay (12:41.99, 4th), and 400m (1:00.36, 5th) at the Lehigh Angry Birds Meet... Placed second in the 400m (59.44) at fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:14.08) at the Monmouth Winter Open... Placed third in the 500m (1:16.89) and seventh in the 4x400m relay (4:10.51) at Yale's Giegengack Invitational... Placed sixth in the 4x400m relay (3:51.65) and ninth in the 500m (1:17.82) at the Penn State National Invitational... Took fourth in the 4x400m relay (4:01.85) and sixth in the 500m (1:19.24) at the Princeton Quad Meet.

Outdoor 2014:
Redshirted season due to injury... Named to both Atlantic 10 Commissioner’s Honor Roll and SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2013-14:
Redshirted season due to injury.

Outdoor 2013: Took 23rd in the 400H at USA Junior Championships... Ranked sixth in the Atlantic 10 in the 400H (1:00.11)... Only freshman ranked in top ten of A-10's 400H... ECAC-qualifier in 400H... Earned SJU's only two points at ECACs with school record-breaking 400H performance (1:00.11) en route to seventh-place finish... Placed seventh (1:01.64) as only freshman to compete in A-10 400H finals... Also ran first leg of season's fastest 4x400m that took seventh (3:51.16) at A-10s... Earned A-10 Rookie of the Week honors after breaking her own 400H school record in 1:01.25 to take third in her heat at the Penn Relays... Also earned A-10 Rookie of the Week honors after placing third in the 400H (1:01.46) for third place at Princeton's Larry Ellis Invitational... First broke SJU's 400H record in 1:01.41 for fourth-place finish at the Colonial Relays... Won first collegiate 400H (1:03.73) at Lafayette 7-Way Invitational... Also ran first leg of 4x400m that took third (3:54.98) at Lafayette... Named to SJU Athletic Director's Honor Roll.

Indoor 2012-13: Led team and ranked fifth in A-10 (top freshman) in 500m (1:13.96)... Ranked second on team in 400m and 600m... ECAC-qualifier in 500m... Had multiple standout performances at ECACs... Broke school record in 500m with personal-record 1:13.96 and ran first leg of season's fastest 4x400m that broke its own school record (3:49.60) in event... Time ranked seventh in the A-10... Took home fifth-place finish in 500m (1:16.67) at A-10s... Ran first leg of 4x400 that originally broke SJU's nine-year school record in event with new time of 3:51.09 at Penn State National Invitational... Placed third in the 500m (1:20.65) at the Penn State Relays... Also registered season-best 60H (9.33) at Penn State... Posted season-best 600m (1:41.38) at Princeton's New Year's Invitational... Took fourth in the 400m (season-best 57.67) at the Lafayette/Rider Winter Games Invitational... Took home a fourth-place finish in the 500m (1:20.81) and fifth-place finish in 60H (9.50) at Jack Pyrah.

High School/Personal: 2012 AAA Pennsylvania State Champion and District 2 Champion in 300H (43.37)... 2012 All-State First Team selection... 2011 state finalist in 300H, taking sixth overall... 2011 state qualifier in 100H... Holds school record in 4x100m... Four-year varsity letterwinner and senior team captain... Also lettered in field hockey and basketball... Named to All-Scholastic Team for field hockey... Member of the Student Board for the Center of Developing Everyday Champions at Saint Joseph's University... Double-majoring in psychology and pharmaceutical and healthcare marketing.

Member Login

Forgot Password x

Hawks All Access

Watch Hawks All Access
Feb 21 2017
Women's Basketball
PHILADELPHIA - The Saint Joseph's wom...
Feb 18 2017
Women's Basketball
PHILADELPHIA - Led by sophomore Alyssa Mona...
Feb 18 2017
Men's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Men's Lacrosse Falls...
Feb 18 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...
Feb 21 2017
Women's Basketball
PHILADELPHIA - The Saint Joseph's wom...
Feb 18 2017
Women's Basketball
PHILADELPHIA - Led by sophomore Alyssa Mona...
Feb 12 2017
Women's Basketball
The Saint Joseph's women's basketball...
Feb 11 2017
Men's Basketball
Postgame Highlights: Men's Basketball...
Feb 18 2017
Men's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Men's Lacrosse Falls...
Feb 18 2017
Women's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Women's Lacrosse...
Feb 14 2017
Men's Lacrosse
Postgame Report: Men's Lacrosse Falls...
Jan 30 2017
Baseball
Baseball Opens Spring Practice