stop
Fifth-Seeded Hawks Will Face Charlotte in First Round of Atlantic 10 Tournament
Courtesy: SJU Athletic Communications  
Release:  03/07/2009

March 7, 2009

PHILADELPHIA - The Saint Joseph's (16-14, 9-7 Atlantic 10) men's basketball team earned the fifth seed in the A-10 Tournament, which starts on Wednesday in at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City.  The Hawks will take on Charlotte (11-19), the 12th seed at 2:30 p.m.

 

Saint Joseph's, which defeated Fordham, 71-54, on Saturday, finished tied for fifth in the Atlantic 10 standings at 9-7 with Duquesne, Richmond and La Salle.  By virtue of the league's tiebreaker the Hawks won the fifth seed. 

 

SJU possessed a 2-1 (.667) record against the three teams in which it tied, as did Richmond.  Since the Hawks beat the Spiders in their only encounter, Saint Joseph's earned the fifth seed, Richmond the sixth. 

 

Duquesne and La Salle were both 1-2 in that same category and the Dukes garnered seventh because they defeated the Explorers, who earned eighth.  La Salle will face off against the Saint Louis Billikens in the opening game of the tournament, a rematch of tonight's game in Missouri.

The winner of the Saint Joseph's-Charlotte game will play fourth-seeded Temple who earned a bye thanks to their 11-5 conference record, on Thursday at 2:30 p.m.

 

Xavier, Rhode Island and Dayton earned the other three byes to the quarterfinals finishing first to third in order. Massachusetts and St. Bonaventure rounded out the field as the 10th and 11th seeds, respectively.

 

Last year, Saint Joseph's earned the fifth seed, defeating #12 Fordham, #4 Richmond and #1 Xavier to advance to the Championship Game before falling to Temple.

 

Wednesday's games will not be televised but are available via All-Access on www.sjuhawks.com. Thursday's and Friday's game will be televised regionally by CBS College Sports, with the outlets to be announced. The championship game will be seen on ESPN2 on March 14 at 6 p.m.

 

ATLANTIC 10 CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

Session 1, Wednesday, March 11, starting at Noon

Game 1: #8 La Salle vs. #9 Saint Louis

Game 2*: #5 Saint Joseph's vs. #12 Charlotte

*- Tip-off is scheduled for 2:30 p.m. or at least 23 minutes after the conclusion of Game 1

 

Session 2, Wednesday, March 11, starting at 6:30 p.m.

Game 3: #7 Duquesne vs. #10 Massachusetts

Game 4*: #6 Richmond vs. #11 St. Bonaventure

*- Tip-off is scheduled for 9:00 p.m. or at least 23 minutes after the conclusion of Game 3

 

 

Session 3, Thursday, March 12, starting at Noon

Game 5: #1 Xavier vs. Duquesne/La Salle

Game 6*: #4 Temple vs. Saint Joseph's/Charlotte

*- Tip-off is scheduled at 2:30 p.m. or least 23 minutes after the conclusion of Game 5

 

Session 4, Thursday, March 12, starting at 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: #2 Rhode Island vs. Richmond/Massachusetts

Game 8*: #3 Dayton vs. Saint Louis/St. Bonaventure

*- Tip-off is scheduled for 9:00 p.m. or at least 23 minutes after conclusion of game 7

 

Session 5, Friday, March 13, starting at 6:30 p.m.

Game 9: Winners of Games 5 and 6

Game 10*: Winners of Games 7 and 8

*- Tip-off is scheduled for 9:00 p.m. or at least 23 minutes after conclusion of game 9

 

Session 6, Saturday, March 14, 6:00 p.m.

Game 11: Winners of Games 9 and 10

 

Click here for tournament bracket.