stop

SJU Men's Rowing - 2018-19 Roster

SJU Men's Rowing - 2018-19 Players

Justin Aikens

6'3"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pa. (Franklin Towne Charter )

Harris Beckmeyer

6'0"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio (Saint Xavier )

Max Bernstein

6'3"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Framingham, Mass. (Saint John's)

Joshua Bostrom

6'4"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Maryville, Tenn. (Maryville)

John Carluccio

5'7"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Springfield, Va. (Gonzaga College)

Nick Colasuonno

5'8"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Tinton Falls, NJ (Saint John Vianney )

Jack Darling

6'0"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: New Hope, Pa. (New Hope-Solebury)

William Darling

6'3"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: New Hope, Pa. (New Hope-Solebury)

Slam Dunkley

6'4"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Odessa, Del. (Middletown)

Michael Fedele

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Havertown, Pa. (St. Joseph's Prep)

Ian Gallagher

6'4"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Mineola, N.Y. (Chaminade)

Patrick Ganter

6'4"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Mountain Top, Pa. (Wyoming Seminary College Prep)

David Gee

5'10"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Buffalo, N.Y. (Nichols School )

Mike Geoghegan

6'2"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chester Springs, Pa. (Downingtown East)

Anthony Guy

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sewickley, Pa. (Central Catholic-Pittsburgh)

James Hammerstedt

6'0"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Vineland, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)

Justin Hawkins

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: St. Louis, Mo. (Kirkwood)

Nicholas Hutchinson

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sewell, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)

Jansen Kachel

6'2"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Ephrata, Pa. (Conestoga Valley )

Owen Lyons

6'3"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Shrewsbury, Mass. (Shrewsbury)

Alexander Mayo

5'4"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Ocean, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy)

Robert McElligott

'"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Magnolia, Del.

Tommy McGuane

6'2"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: West Chester, Pa. (West Chester Bayard Rustin)

Riley McGwin

6'4"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Irondequoit, N.Y. (Irondequoit)

Gavin O'Connor

6'4"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Gibsonia, Pa. (Pine Richland )

Jason Peacock

5'10"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Marietta, Ga. (George Walton Comprehensive)

Collin Petersen

6'7"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Dallas, Texas (Cistercian Prep)

Mike Roque

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Berryville, Va. (Bishop O'Connell )

Kjel Schlemmer

6'0"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Montclair, N.J. (Montclair)

Collin Seabrook

6'0"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Bridgeton, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)

Will Sims

6'2"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Winter Park, Fla. (Winter Park)

Joseph Sullivan

6'0"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Orchard Park, N.Y. (Canisius)

Devin Swech

6'3"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Spring City, Pa. (Owen J. Roberts)

Nathaniel Tobey

6'2"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Alexandria, Va. (Gonzaga College Hs)

Jack Yeager

'"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Medford, N.J.

Courtney McDonnell

'"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Dunmore, Pa. (Holy Cross)

Caroline Seelig

5'0"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Hillsborough, N.J. (Hillsborough)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Aikens Justin Justin Aikens

Justin Aikens

Rower 6-3 7 Sr. Philadelphia, Pa. (Franklin Towne Charter )
Beckmeyer Harris Harris Beckmeyer

Harris Beckmeyer

Rower 6-0 3 So. Cincinnati, Ohio (Saint Xavier )
Bernstein Max Max Bernstein

Max Bernstein

Rower 6-3 1 Fr. Framingham, Mass. (Saint John's)
Bostrom Joshua Joshua Bostrom

Joshua Bostrom

Rower 6-4 7 Sr. Maryville, Tenn. (Maryville)
Carluccio John John Carluccio

John Carluccio

Coxswain 5-7 1 Fr. Springfield, Va. (Gonzaga College)
Colasuonno Nick Nick Colasuonno

Nick Colasuonno

Coxswain 5-8 7 Sr. Tinton Falls, NJ (Saint John Vianney )
Darling Jack Jack Darling

Jack Darling

Rower 6-0 7 Sr. New Hope, Pa. (New Hope-Solebury)
Darling William William Darling

William Darling

Rower 6-3 1 Fr. New Hope, Pa. (New Hope-Solebury)
Dunkley Slam Slam Dunkley

Slam Dunkley

Rower 6-4 5 Jr. Odessa, Del. (Middletown)
Fedele Michael Michael Fedele

Michael Fedele

Rower 5-11 3 So. Havertown, Pa. (St. Joseph's Prep)
Gallagher Ian Ian Gallagher

Ian Gallagher

Rower 6-4 3 So. Mineola, N.Y. (Chaminade)
Ganter Patrick Patrick Ganter

Patrick Ganter

Rower 6-4 5 Jr. Mountain Top, Pa. (Wyoming Seminary College Prep)
Gee David David Gee

David Gee

Rower 5-10 5 Jr. Buffalo, N.Y. (Nichols School )
Geoghegan Mike Mike Geoghegan

Mike Geoghegan

Rower 6-2 7 Sr. Chester Springs, Pa. (Downingtown East)
Guy Anthony Anthony Guy

Anthony Guy

Rower 5-11 1 Fr. Sewickley, Pa. (Central Catholic-Pittsburgh)
Hammerstedt James James Hammerstedt

James Hammerstedt

Rower 6-0 7 Sr. Vineland, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)
Hawkins Justin Justin Hawkins

Justin Hawkins

Rower 5-11 5 Jr. St. Louis, Mo. (Kirkwood)
Hutchinson Nicholas Nicholas Hutchinson

Nicholas Hutchinson

Rower 5-11 1 Fr. Sewell, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)
Kachel Jansen Jansen Kachel

Jansen Kachel

Rower 6-2 5 Jr. Ephrata, Pa. (Conestoga Valley )
Lyons Owen Owen Lyons

Owen Lyons

Rower 6-3 1 Fr. Shrewsbury, Mass. (Shrewsbury)
Mayo Alexander Alexander Mayo

Alexander Mayo

Rower 5-4 3 So. Ocean, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy)
McElligott Robert Robert McElligott

Robert McElligott

Rower - 3 So. Magnolia, Del.
McGuane Tommy Tommy McGuane

Tommy McGuane

Rower 6-2 5 Jr. West Chester, Pa. (West Chester Bayard Rustin)
McGwin Riley Riley McGwin

Riley McGwin

Rower 6-4 7 Sr. Irondequoit, N.Y. (Irondequoit)
O'Connor Gavin Gavin O'Connor

Gavin O'Connor

Rower 6-4 3 So. Gibsonia, Pa. (Pine Richland )
Peacock Jason Jason Peacock

Jason Peacock

Rower 5-10 3 So. Marietta, Ga. (George Walton Comprehensive)
Petersen Collin Collin Petersen

Collin Petersen

Rower 6-7 3 So. Dallas, Texas (Cistercian Prep)
Roque Mike Mike Roque

Mike Roque

Rower 5-11 1 Fr. Berryville, Va. (Bishop O'Connell )
Schlemmer Kjel Kjel Schlemmer

Kjel Schlemmer

Rower 6-0 3 So. Montclair, N.J. (Montclair)
Seabrook Collin Collin Seabrook

Collin Seabrook

Rower 6-0 3 So. Bridgeton, N.J. (St. Augustine Prep)
Sims Will Will Sims

Will Sims

Rower 6-2 1 Fr. Winter Park, Fla. (Winter Park)
Sullivan Joseph Joseph Sullivan

Joseph Sullivan

Rower 6-0 7 Sr. Orchard Park, N.Y. (Canisius)
Swech Devin Devin Swech

Devin Swech

Rower 6-3 5 Jr. Spring City, Pa. (Owen J. Roberts)
Tobey Nathaniel Nathaniel Tobey

Nathaniel Tobey

Rower 6-2 3 So. Alexandria, Va. (Gonzaga College Hs)
Yeager Jack Jack Yeager

Jack Yeager

Rower - 3 So. Medford, N.J.
McDonnell Courtney Courtney McDonnell

Courtney McDonnell

Coxswain - 5 Jr. Dunmore, Pa. (Holy Cross)
Seelig Caroline Caroline Seelig

Caroline Seelig

Coxswain 5-0 5 Jr. Hillsborough, N.J. (Hillsborough)


SJU Men's Rowing - 2018-19 Coaches

Mike Irwin

Mike Irwin
 - Head Coach 7 years

Kevin Leslie

Kevin Leslie
 - Recruiting Coordinator/Assistant Coach 2 years

Justin Gentile

Justin Gentile
 - Assistant Coach 5 years